overhanging ledge

French translation: un à-pic d'aversion aux prix de vente

16:35 Jun 30, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: overhanging ledge
Bonjour à tous,

Il s'agit d'un texte commercial qui traite des ventes d'un produit.
Voici le contexte "there has been an overhanging ledge of selling price resistance that has perhaps finally been overcome".
J'ai du mal à comprendre le sens de overhanging ledge, est-ce quelqu'un peut m'éclairer?

Merci !
Vanessa Di Franco
French translation:un à-pic d'aversion aux prix de vente
Explanation:
... a été finalement franchi.
Selected response from:

Alain Boulé
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Il y a eu un pic à la résistance du prix de vente qui a finalement été dépassé
e_marisa
4Appui excédentaire
CHAKIB ROULA (X)
4un à-pic d'aversion aux prix de vente
Alain Boulé
3obstacle saillant (provoquant...)
Timothy Rake


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appui excédentaire


Explanation:
Si j'ai bien compris il s'agit un appui excédentaire dont les prix ont fait l'objet.

CHAKIB ROULA (X)
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obstacle saillant (provoquant...)


Explanation:
Il y avait un obstacle saillant provoquant la résistance au prix de vente qui peut-être s'est enfin écroulé

Timothy Rake
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je pense qu'effectivement c'est l'idée.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il y a eu un pic à la résistance du prix de vente qui a finalement été dépassé


Explanation:
Only my suggestion as understood in the context

e_marisa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un à-pic d'aversion aux prix de vente


Explanation:
... a été finalement franchi.

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search