International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

licensable sector

French translation: secteur soumis à licence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:licensable sector
French translation:secteur soumis à licence
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

12:38 Oct 10, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: licensable sector
You can work as manager in any licensable sector
Thierry Darlis
United States
secteur soumis à licence
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3secteur soumis à licence
GILOU
4secteur sujet à licence
Jerome Carrette
3 +1domaine nécessitant une autorisation
pecheurt
Summary of reference entries provided
FR government site about this subject
Tony M

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domaine nécessitant une autorisation


Explanation:
suggestion

pecheurt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This is the terminology used by official FR government websites when referring, for example, to which activities do / do not require specific authorizations. Though I'd tend to use it with 'soumis' (see ref.)
4 days
  -> merci !

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secteur sujet à licence


Explanation:
ou "permis" en fonction du contexte
pourrait être "domaine" au lieu de "secteur" encore une fois, en fonction du contexte

Jerome Carrette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secteur soumis à licence


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: yes
1 hr

agree  Victoria Britten
15 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 days




Reference comments


4 days
Reference: FR government site about this subject

Reference information:
http://service-public-entreprises.gouv.mc/Creation-d-activit...

"Liste des activités réglementées et/ou soumises à autorisation"

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search