funding

French translation: financement

12:29 Nov 27, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Description de poste
English term or phrase: funding
The Managing Director shall secure that accounting is in line with laws and regulations and that the funding/cash-handling is performed in a satisfactory way.

J'ai des hésitations quant à "funding" dans cette structure de phrase (...is performed in a satisfactory way).

La sté vend des produits en acier (pour le secteur de l'ingénierie et de l'automobile).

Merci.
Magali Brazier
Canada
French translation:financement
Explanation:
financement de la trésorerie dans le cas présent, puisqu'il est question de cash handling.
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3financement
gilbertlu
4 +2financement
gilbertlu
4 -1trésorerie
mchd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
financement


Explanation:
financement de la trésorerie dans le cas présent, puisqu'il est question de cash handling.

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
50 mins

agree  Anne Bohy
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financement


Explanation:
financement de la trésorerie dans le cas présent puisqu'il est question ensuite de cash handling

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Salas
7 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: is this your alter ego?
8 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trésorerie


Explanation:
que la gestion de la trésorerie se déroule de façon satisfaisante

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: that would be the "cash-handling" bit not the financing
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search