cash-handling

French translation: traitement des espèces

12:31 Nov 27, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Description de poste
English term or phrase: cash-handling
The Managing Director shall secure that accounting is in line with laws and regulations and that the funding/cash-handling is performed in a satisfactory way.

La sté vend des produits en acier (pour le secteur de l'ingénierie et de l'automobile).

Puisqu'il ne s'agit pas de commerce au détail, cash-handling dans ce contexte?

Merci.
Magali Brazier
Canada
French translation:traitement des espèces
Explanation:
Gestion et traitement des espèces
Selected response from:

Ozlem Balıkcı
Turkey
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5gestion de la trésorerie
Albert Golub
4 +1traitement des espèces
Ozlem Balıkcı
4manipulation d'espèces
Daryo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gestion de la trésorerie


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
0 min

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
17 mins

agree  mchd
34 mins

agree  Christian Fournier
41 mins

agree  Christine Savoie
42 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs

disagree  Daryo: totally different concept from "cash handling"; s.o. in charge of "gestion de la trésorerie" could never touch or even not get anywhere near any cash
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traitement des espèces


Explanation:
Gestion et traitement des espèces


    Reference: http://www.gunnebo.com/FR/PRODUCTS/CASHHANDLING/Pages/defaul...
Ozlem Balıkcı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je comprends qu'il s'agit de la traduction littérale/usuelle mais comme il ne s'agit pas de commerce au détail, traitement/gestion des espèces me semblait inadapté.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes: ;
31 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: too literal, not a well-used expression in the real world
8 hrs

agree  Daryo: Gestion des espèces
17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manipulation d'espèces


Explanation:
"cash-handling" is most literally that: storing, counting, moving cash around etc...

"... La possibilité de remettre en circulation des billets en euros permet aux établissements de crédit et autres personnes appelées à manipuler des espèces d’assurer l’approvisionnement en monnaie de manière plus efficace et moins coûteuse. ..."
[https://www.ecb.europa.eu/euro/cashprof/cashhand/html/index....]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search