own

French translation: s'approprier

09:50 Jan 27, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: own
Bonjour,

Dans un entretien sur la rémunération des dirigeants, il y a 4 messages clés à faire passer

4) closing message which you want your direct report to remember (ex : thank you for the significant contribution) (...)
You must “own” the messages that you deliver to your team members.

Vous devez vous approprier les messages ? Vous montrer convaincant ?

Merci d'avance

Laurence Bourel
Laurence Bourel
French translation:s'approprier
Explanation:
Oui, comme vous le suggérez, "vous devez vous approprier les messages que vous transmettez aux membres de votre équipe".

Attention aux différentes discussions : devez vous appropriER (et non -ez !)
Selected response from:

Maryline Pinton
France
Grading comment
Merci de cette confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5faire vôtres
Isabelle Cluzel
5 +2s'approprier
Maryline Pinton
4 +1personnaliser vos messages
jmleger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
faire vôtres


Explanation:
les messages que

dans la même idée que s'approprier, que je trouve bien aussi

Isabelle Cluzel
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surbeg: _
4 mins

agree  Victoria Britten
12 mins

agree  Françoise Vogel
31 mins

agree  emmanuelle groom
37 mins

agree  patrickfor: colle bien avec une petite nuance de "personnaliser le message" peut-être
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personnaliser vos messages


Explanation:
J'avais penser à "faire vôtres" d'entrée de jeu, mais à la réflexion c'est tt de même un peu gauche à mes oreilles.

jmleger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
43 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'approprier


Explanation:
Oui, comme vous le suggérez, "vous devez vous approprier les messages que vous transmettez aux membres de votre équipe".

Attention aux différentes discussions : devez vous appropriER (et non -ez !)

Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci de cette confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Mair
37 mins
  -> Merci Virginie !

agree  Simon Charass
10 hrs
  -> Merci Simon!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search