TBD

French translation: À déterminer

11:28 Jan 27, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / terms and conditions
English term or phrase: TBD
C'est dans un bon de commande


Price
SHIPPING
TBD
TOTAL
Maryse Larousse
United Kingdom
French translation:À déterminer
Explanation:
Generally to be defined/determined
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8À déterminer
Nathalie Reis
4À confirmer
Maryline Pinton
3 +1To Be Defined
ISABELLE BELPOIS
4 -1Selon Modalités (de livraison)
patrickfor
Summary of reference entries provided
TBD in EN
Tony M

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tbd
À déterminer


Explanation:
Generally to be defined/determined

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gleyse
0 min

agree  Tony M: Here, 'to be determined' makes more sense: they can't work out the shipping costs until the order has been weighed, for example.
4 mins

agree  Magali Mourdon-Bertrand: agree with the sense of "to be determined"
23 mins

agree  Anne JOST
23 mins

agree  Jerome Carrette
27 mins

agree  GILOU
32 mins

agree  C. Tougas
47 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tbd
To Be Defined


Explanation:
Suggestion
"A préciser"

ISABELLE BELPOIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Chevassus
8 hrs
  -> Merci pour votre soutien!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tbd
Selon Modalités (de livraison)


Explanation:
less worrying for the customer I guess....

patrickfor
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But that's over-interpretation, Patrick: the s/t is not 'Depends on shipping method'; we don't know WHY it is 'TBD', it could be something as simple as weighing the parcel. I'm all for cultural localization, but I think this goes too far.
11 mins
  -> I see your point Tony, the thing is I can't remember seeing "a determiner" on a Bon de Commande... besides modalité as you can see in my examples deals with everything (weight, distance, etc.)...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tbd
À confirmer


Explanation:
Plus fréquent dans les bons de commande français

Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: TBD in EN

Reference information:
All orders placed online will display shipping and handling as TBD (to be determined) since freight is determined by the weight and distance and is calculated at the time of shipping.

http://www.alcosales.com/faqs/tbd-for-shipping-and-handling-...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
10 mins
  -> Merci, mchd ! Bonne journée à vous :-)
agree  GILOU
46 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles ! Et bonne journée à vous aussi :-)
agree  Gleyse
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Gleyse! Have a nice day :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search