hold out for the sale

French translation: s'abstenir d'acheter avant les soldes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold out for the sale
French translation:s'abstenir d'acheter avant les soldes
Entered by: MultiPro

05:01 Dec 7, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: hold out for the sale
At a time when consumers have been trained to hold out for the sale, lingerie retailer XXX has entered into a partnership with XXX designed to empower the brand to get the product and price right the first time.

Je souhaite juste m'assurer que la traduction qui convient est "attendre les soldes"
NikkoTh
attendre le soldes/les aubaines
Explanation:
Oui, je partage votre opinion. Vu le contexte et surtout la fin de la phrase, je comprends, que les clients/acheteurs doivent s'abstenir de tout achat, jusqu'à ce qu'il y ait des soldes, donc attendre les soldes/les bonnes occasions de vente (aubaines, rabais, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-07 06:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups ! >> attendre leS soldes...
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7attendre le soldes/les aubaines
MultiPro
4 +1s'abstenir [d'acheter] en attendant les soldes
Daryo
3se patienter en attendant le solde/les soldes
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
attendre le soldes/les aubaines


Explanation:
Oui, je partage votre opinion. Vu le contexte et surtout la fin de la phrase, je comprends, que les clients/acheteurs doivent s'abstenir de tout achat, jusqu'à ce qu'il y ait des soldes, donc attendre les soldes/les bonnes occasions de vente (aubaines, rabais, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-07 06:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups ! >> attendre leS soldes...

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
30 mins

agree  writeaway: oui.
40 mins

agree  ph-b
1 hr

agree  Annie Rigler
1 hr

agree  C. Tougas
6 hrs

agree  GILOU
13 hrs

agree  Daryo: les soldes ...
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'abstenir [d'acheter] en attendant les soldes


Explanation:
"s'abstenir" is closer to the idea of "holding out" (resisting the urge to buy ...)

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think it's important to render the strength of 'to hold out', rather than the much weaker 'to wait for'
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  MultiPro: C pquoi l'ai proposé 15 hres avt v. accord + 17 hres avt v. répétition de ma suggestion. De +, le complmnt prépostnel au verbe pronomnl est obligatoire ici, pas facultatif./Dsn't matter. Fair credit goes to person who first USED it!
6 hrs
  -> you mentioned it in your explanation, which is not quite the same as a proposed translation ... however much you would like to equate the two ... only when it suits you?

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se patienter en attendant le solde/les soldes


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-12-07 22:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


About Linguee
Linguee en français
Login
Feedback


English French


Dictionary French-English
patienter v—wait v
·
hold on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-12-07 22:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative:

rester attentiste

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search