staging

French translation: installation scénique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staging
French translation:installation scénique
Entered by: MultiPro

19:38 Dec 10, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Constructeurs d\'abris temporaires pour événements
English term or phrase: staging
Il m'a fallu du temps avant de comprendre ce que c'était ce "staging". Il s'agit de ces abris temporaires en structures métalliques et toiles tendus, qu'on trouve pour couvrir une scène, un événement temporaire à l'extérieur par exemple. Je parle de grandes structures, pas d'abris de jardin ;-)

J'ai trouvé ceci: ES Group offers a range of live event support services including, staging, trucking and logistics, temporary structures and project management. C'est grosso modo ça qu'offre la société dont je traduis les documents.

Connaissez-vous le terme spécifique pour ce "staging" en français?
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
installation scénique
Explanation:
'installations scéniques (temporaires)' / dispositifs scéniques (temporaires)

https://www.facebook.com/Quoi92
Simon Dubé is on Facebook. To connect with Simon, sign up for Facebook today. Sign Up Log In. ... Installation scénique et événementielle . G3 Évènements inc.

https://vimeo.com/channels/53194/videos/rss
... et d'éruptions lyriques ces nouveaux morceaux ont été composés en regard de l'installation scénique très spécifique qui accompagne la formation sur scène.

http://pixelcarre.fr/portfolio/inflexion/
INFLEXION. L’équipe des soirées COCOBEACH a confié à Pixel Carré la réalisation d’une installation scénique pour embrasser le DJ booth du SHOWCASE dans un ...

Aug 07, 2015 · TROUBADOURS DE LUMIÈRE louisroyer. Subscribe Subscribed Unsubscribe 85 85. ... Installation scénique : Richard Fortier. Montage vidéo : Louis …

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wMuSQrWp18Y

https://www.bing.com/videos/search?q="installation scénique"...



Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Il semble que c'est le terme consacré en français ;-)

Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5installation scénique
MultiPro
4 +2Barnum
HERBET Abel
3 +2montage et démontage de scène
Tony M
4Structure evenementielle
HERBET Abel
4 -1tente de réception
gilbertlu
3mise en place/valeur
Jean-Louis S.


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Barnum


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je ne comprends pas pourquoi 3 personnes donnent un "Accord" et qu'une 4e suggère "entrepôt". Votre réponse est totalement erronée quand on lit ma question. Il ne s'agit pas d'une garden-party, mais de gros événements. En outre, je ne demande pas le nom de la tente, mais l'activité du montage de ces structures, staging est un verbe! Ma question dit : Je parle de grandes structures, pas d'abris de jardin


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathy Lefloch
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Benoit Hupin
34 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Olivier Latil
38 mins
  -> Merci

disagree  Tony M: Good suggestion, but unfortunately Asker's definition is inaccurate.
47 mins

neutral  Christine HOUDY: entrepôt (temporaire)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tente de réception


Explanation:
Voir description / images sur Google, émanant de fournisseurs de ces équipements

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 251
Notes to answerer
Asker: Même remarque que ci-dessus. Je ne demande pas le nom de la structure, mais le nom de l'activité des sociétés qui montent ce genre de structures.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Unfortunately Asker's definition is inaccurate. In any case, this would not be the term used in the entertainment industry.
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
montage et démontage de scène


Explanation:
As discussed above, 'staging' really refers to the action of setting up (and naturally, also taking down!) the technical equipment for a show, including (but not solely limited to) the actual 'stage' itself.

The only real way to resolve the potential ambiguity I've highlighted above would be to see if the remainder of the document gives any further details of exactly WHAT this company is in the habit of providing?

If it has the second meaning, of the actual physical elements making up the staging (think of the same kind of usage as pipe / piping, plank / planking, wire / wiring, etc.), then I think Abel has probably got it right in his discussion suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2016-12-10 22:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These overhead metal structures you describe, often forming some kind of 'arch' or 'gantry' above the stage would more usually be referred to as 'trussing', since they are usually made of open-structured tubular components.
Here is a typical example of the most basic type:

http://www.niagaraeventrentals.com/Trussing-Concert-Stage-Ni...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, staging refers to the setting up of metal structures, clad in hard or soft fabric. I don't have much context in fact. There is only one chapter concerning staging and some sentences don't even make sens... What I understand is that they build towers in the yard, take them on site and link them together by metal structures, which are then clad by fabric. The source is not quite clear... From what I understand, they don't include the "stage" itself, just the protection.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton: D'après la phrase donnée comme contexte, c'est ce que je comprends aussi.
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Sandra !

agree  Fanny Villuendas: idem!
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fanny!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise en place/valeur


Explanation:
Votre question n'est pas très claire mais cela conviendrait pour le "staging" dans l'immobilier.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: ça, c'est du genre "home staging" pas du tout le cas ici, ce serait trop facile ;-)


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
installation scénique


Explanation:
'installations scéniques (temporaires)' / dispositifs scéniques (temporaires)

https://www.facebook.com/Quoi92
Simon Dubé is on Facebook. To connect with Simon, sign up for Facebook today. Sign Up Log In. ... Installation scénique et événementielle . G3 Évènements inc.

https://vimeo.com/channels/53194/videos/rss
... et d'éruptions lyriques ces nouveaux morceaux ont été composés en regard de l'installation scénique très spécifique qui accompagne la formation sur scène.

http://pixelcarre.fr/portfolio/inflexion/
INFLEXION. L’équipe des soirées COCOBEACH a confié à Pixel Carré la réalisation d’une installation scénique pour embrasser le DJ booth du SHOWCASE dans un ...

Aug 07, 2015 · TROUBADOURS DE LUMIÈRE louisroyer. Subscribe Subscribed Unsubscribe 85 85. ... Installation scénique : Richard Fortier. Montage vidéo : Louis …

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wMuSQrWp18Y

https://www.bing.com/videos/search?q="installation scénique"...





MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Il semble que c'est le terme consacré en français ;-)

Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Bonjour et merci.

agree  Tony M
7 hrs
  -> Bonjour et merci.

agree  Sandra Mouton
7 hrs
  -> Bonjour et merci.

agree  AllegroTrans
16 hrs
  -> Bonjour et merci.

agree  Debora Blake
20 hrs
  -> Bonjour et merci.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Structure evenementielle


Explanation:
Aussi suggéré

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 122




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search