upfront and backend discounts

French translation: marges avant et marge arrière

13:01 Dec 14, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Concerne des réductions sur des itinéraires en avion
English term or phrase: upfront and backend discounts
and therefore our upfront and backend discounts will continue to be aligned
Gaelle Puget
Netherlands
French translation:marges avant et marge arrière
Explanation:

pratique courante dans la grande distribution
Selected response from:

Françoise LE MEUR
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1marges avant et marge arrière
Françoise LE MEUR
3pré-réductions et post-réductions
MultiPro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marges avant et marge arrière


Explanation:

pratique courante dans la grande distribution

Françoise LE MEUR
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Difficile de faire mieux sans plus de contexte, le sujet est réglementé en France à différentes epoques, donc il faut peut-être s"intéresser à la date et au secteur économique du document: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marge_arrière
57 mins

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pré-réductions et post-réductions


Explanation:
[QUOTE}Concerne des réductions sur des itinéraires en avion[/QUOTE]


Donc, pour une suggestion contextuelle > pré-réductions et post-réductions de prix.

upfront discount = réduction à l'avance = pré-réduction (rabais à l'avance)
backend discount = réduction ultérieure = post-réduction (effectuée après une certaine période, ou après que l'entreprise l'aura décidé.

back-end (băk′ĕnd′)
adj.
1. Of or relating to the final phase of a project or process: back-end charges.

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search