set up office

French translation: se sont installé(e)s

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set up office
French translation:se sont installé(e)s
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

13:19 Dec 21, 2016
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: set up office
XXXX have setup offices on the West or East coast
Thierry Darlis
United States
se sont installé(e)s
Explanation:
No need to mention "offices" here

Some very large production and distribution
companies have set up office next to Rungis Market, creating many jobs.
rungisinternational.com

Autour du MIN, des entreprises très importantes de production et de distribution se sont installées, créant de nombreux emplois.
rungisinternational.com
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4ouvert des bureaux
JPaul ROSETO
4se sont installé(e)s
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
setup office
ouvert des bureaux


Explanation:
many large companies have setup offices in Manila to offer customer service or back office services to support their operation in first world countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2016-12-21 13:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fr.linkedin.com/company/newwaveoffices-inc

JPaul ROSETO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile FRAHIER (X)
18 mins

agree  writeaway: oui, mais set up (verbe) pas set-up (substantif)
43 mins

agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr

agree  MultiPro
5 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se sont installé(e)s


Explanation:
No need to mention "offices" here

Some very large production and distribution
companies have set up office next to Rungis Market, creating many jobs.
rungisinternational.com

Autour du MIN, des entreprises très importantes de production et de distribution se sont installées, créant de nombreux emplois.
rungisinternational.com

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search