founder-friendly

French translation: en phase avec le fondateur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:founder-friendly
French translation:en phase avec le fondateur
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

13:59 Dec 21, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: founder-friendly
Entrepreneurship is XXXX’s DNA. All three managing partners have been through the full cycle: raising capital, interacting with investors, and selling their company. Because of their experience as founders, XXXX decided that XXX would be the investor they would have loved to have: XXXX would be involved, founder-friendly, and provide operational support.
Thierry Darlis
United States
en phase avec le fondateur
Explanation:
Un investisseur comme ils auraient rêvé d'en avoir: impliqué, en phase avec les fondateur, et prêt à apporter son soutien...

Il s'agit de comprendre les problèmes et l'état d'esprit du fondateur plus que d'être sympa ou d'accord avec lui
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en phase avec le fondateur
Didier Fourcot
4 +1en bons termes avec le fondateur
Francois Boye
4 -1fondateur rodé
MultiPro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en bons termes avec le fondateur


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: bien disposé à l'égard des/du...?
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  GILOU: je ne pense pas que ce soit le sens d'affinité
1 hr

neutral  Germaine: D'accord avec Gilou. Ce n'est pas vraiment l'aspect qu'on exprime.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en phase avec le fondateur


Explanation:
Un investisseur comme ils auraient rêvé d'en avoir: impliqué, en phase avec les fondateur, et prêt à apporter son soutien...

Il s'agit de comprendre les problèmes et l'état d'esprit du fondateur plus que d'être sympa ou d'accord avec lui

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 mins

neutral  Francois Boye: 'friendly' a un sens univoque en anglais//Donc les deux autres partenaires ne comprendraient pas les problèmes ou l'état d'esprit du fondateur. Est-ce réaliste /
15 mins
  -> C'est l'entreprise XXX qui est en phase, elle inclut les 3 "managing partners"

agree  Eng-Trans
31 mins

agree  Françoise Vogel
1 hr

agree  Daryo: that's the idea
3 days 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fondateur rodé


Explanation:
L'idée en contexte est que cette personne est déjà rodée au processus, est déjà familière avec les routines du travail, les fonctions requises, les implications du poste et a déjà surtout côtoyé d'autres fondateurs. D'où leur préférence et affinité avec lui (avec elle). ;)

1) All three managing partners have been through the full cycle
2) Because of their experience as founders,
3) XXXX decided that XXX would be the investor they would have loved to have:

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: You reassembled the context information the wrong way round/the term to translate "founder-friendly" is about the Venture Capitalist being "friendly" to the start-up, not about the VC fund being run by people themselves experienced/seasoned at starting ..
17 hrs
  -> ?? Aucun "rassemblement". J'ai reproduit la même séquence du texte.Désaccord pr un "ordre" pas avec la traduction? Ça c'est une perversion du système KudoZ injuste pour le demandeur.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search