venture partner

French translation: associé à capital-risque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:venture partner
French translation:associé à capital-risque
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

14:27 Dec 22, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: venture partner
VPs are entrepreneurs who have lived through a successful cycle and want to share their experience with you, in mentoring sessions.
Thierry Darlis
United States
associé à capital-risque
Explanation:
On rencontre aussi "capital-risqueur"

L'entrée de trois capital-risqueurs, dont Sofinindex, s'est alors faite sous forme d'obligations convertibles en actions.
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1co-entrepreneur
HERBET Abel
4 +1associé à capital-risque
Marcombes
4un partenaire en coentreprise
Tatiana Ramputh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-entrepreneur


Explanation:
suggégé

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: J'aurais tendance à penser à un "associé".
25 mins
  -> il faudrait plus de contexte, pourquoi pas

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un partenaire en coentreprise


Explanation:
suggestion

Tatiana Ramputh
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associé à capital-risque


Explanation:
On rencontre aussi "capital-risqueur"

L'entrée de trois capital-risqueurs, dont Sofinindex, s'est alors faite sous forme d'obligations convertibles en actions.

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: Associé me semble assez cohérent.
6 mins
  -> Merci Chakib




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search