International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

performance eye protectors.

French translation: lunettes de protection hautes performances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: performance eye protectors.
French translation:lunettes de protection hautes performances
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

17:15 Dec 22, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: performance eye protectors.
Eyewear is a broad category that includes everything from spectacles to performance eye protectors.
Thierry Darlis
United States
lunettes de protection hautes performances
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lunettes de sport hautes performances
FX Fraipont
4lunettes de protection hautes performances
GILOU
3protections oculaires de qualité
polyglot45
Summary of reference entries provided
Ski goggles and performance eyeglasses
Daryo

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lunettes de sport hautes performances


Explanation:
"When choosing sports eyewear, consumers are looking for a combination of style and high performance: desired characteristics may include UV protection, resistance to impact, good peripheral field of vision, fog resistance, and more. A safety failure during the use of sports eyewear or goggles may result in serious injury, which makes strict quality control all the more important for this product category."
http://www.asiainspection.com/testing/sports-eyewear-goggles

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But I don't think it's by any means confined to sports...
1 min
  -> it is - check the website, http://www.asiainspection.com/testing/eyewear , click the link => sport

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protections oculaires de qualité


Explanation:
Protection oculaire : 3M Équipements pour la Protection Individuelle ...
solutions.3mfrance.fr › ... › Produits EPI
La gamme 3M de protection oculaire offre une variété de produits modernes et sophistiqués. Tous les masques et lunettes de sécurité aident à protéger vos ...

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lunettes de protection hautes performances


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1709




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Ski goggles and performance eyeglasses

Reference information:
Eyewear Expertise – QC for Sports Eyewear and Goggles

Sports eyewear is a product category that covers various goggles and masks designed to protect the eyes and face during strenuous sporting and leisure activities, such as swimming, skiing, cycling, biking, and even skydiving. When choosing sports eyewear, consumers are looking for a combination of style and high performance: desired characteristics may include *** UV protection, resistance to impact, good peripheral field of vision, fog resistance, and more ***. A safety failure during the use of sports eyewear or goggles may result in serious injury, which makes strict quality control all the more important for this product category.

Under EU regulations (89/686/EEC), ski goggles, swimming goggles and other sports eyewear are classified as Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) in Category I or II, depending on the complexity of their design.

http://www.asiainspection.com/testing/sports-eyewear-goggles

http://www.asiainspection.com/testing/eyewear

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search