sit and fit

French translation: séance d\'ajustement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sit and fit
French translation:séance d\'ajustement
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

04:00 Dec 23, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sit and fit
HOKLAS Certified Lab Testing for Sports Eyewear and Goggles
Considering the variety of usage conditions, there are numerous quality and safety requirements applicable to sports eyewear and goggles. xxx labs offer the largest available selection of sports eyewear tests against all relevant standards and regulations, for example:

Anti-fogging, for EN 174, ASTM F659, EN 1938, and EN 13178
Anti-reflection treated sun glare lenses, for EN 174 and EN 1836
Blue-light blocking, for EN 174
Corrosion resistance on metal parts, for EN 13178
Field of vision, for EN 174, EN 13178, and EN 1938
Impact resistance for motorcycle goggle, for EN 1938 (speed 45m/s or 60 m/s)
Lens surface quality or optical quality (defects), for EN 174, EN 13178, EN 1938, ASTM F659, ASTM F803, ASTM F3077, ASTM F2812, and ASTM F2713
Luminous transmittance and uniformity, for EN 174, EN 13178, EN 1938, ASTM F659, ASTM F803, ASTM F3077, ASTM F2812, and ASTM F2713
Mechanical strength and impact resistance, for EN 174 (temperatures down to -10 C), EN 13178 (temperatures down to -40 C), BS 5883
Nickel release on metal parts (refers to EN 12472 + EN 1811/EN 16128), for EN 1938
Optical powers and tolerances, for EN 174, EN 13178, EN 1938, ASTM F659, ASTM F803, ASTM F3077, ASTM F2812, and ASTM F2713
Polarized lens requirements, for EN 174, EN 1938, and ASTM F659
Prismatic difference, for EN 174, EN 13178, EN 1938, ASTM F659, ASTM F803, ASTM F3077, ASTM F2812, and ASTM F2713
Refractive properties, for BS 5883 and JIS 7301
Resistance to infrared radiation, for EN 174 (infrared absorption)
Resistance to snow and water, for EN 174 and ASTM F659
Resistance to surface damage, for EN 174, EN 1938, and EN 13178
Scattered light diffusion test, for EN 174, EN 13178, and EN 1938
Sit and Fit
Suitability for cleaning, for EN 174 and ASTM F659
Swimming goggles, for BS 5883 (including leakage test, compression test, water seal test, head strap slip resistance, bridge strap tensile strength, etc.)
Thierry Darlis
United States
séance d'ajustement
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2016-12-23 07:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je dirais
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1séance d'ajustement
GILOU
4 +1évaluation de l'ajustement et du confort
FX Fraipont
4ajustées et adaptées
MultiPro
3session d'essayage
MultiPro


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
session d'essayage


Explanation:
session d'essayage de lunettes

www.trylive.com/content/trylive-eyewear-la-solution-d...
TryLive Eyewear, la solution d'essayage de lunettes Web et Mobile ... TryLive propose de nombreuses fonctionnalités d’essayage en 3D : Avec webcam : ...
Essayage en ligne | Opticien KRYS

www.krys.com/services/services-krys-com/simulateur
... Choisissez votre mode d'essayage. Vous avez la possibilité de les essayer sur ... Toutes les lunettes de vue ou lunettes de soleil essayables possèdent l'icone ...
University of michigan essay q – Sea Breeze Beach Resorts

seabreeze-beachresorts.com/university-essay-929-of-q...
... gonzague cabinet d'essayage de lunettes. ... counselling session. Gonzague cabinet d'essayage de lunettes ... cabinet d essayage de robe fisher ...

www.trylive.com/content/trylive-eyewear-la-solution-d...
TryLive Eyewear, la solution d'essayage virtuel de lunettes Web et Mobile ... TryLive propose de nombreuses fonctionnalités d’essayage en 3D : Avec webcam : ...

Essayage en ligne | Opticien KRYS
www.krys.com/services/services-krys-com/simulateur
... Choisissez votre mode d'essayage. Vous avez la possibilité de les essayer sur ... Toutes les lunettes de vue ou lunettes de soleil essayables possèdent l'icone ...
University of michigan essay q – Sea Breeze Beach Resorts

seabreeze-beachresorts.com/university-essay-929-of-q...
... gonzague cabinet d essayage de lunettes. ... counselling session. Gonzague cabinet d'essayage de lunettes ... cabinet d essayage de robe fisher ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2016-12-23 04:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Peut-être une visite/un mode/rendez-vous/temps d'essayage, mais la session d'essayage indique le moment même (le temps) consacré à l'essayage de lunettes. Donc elle est plus neutre et plus générale, soit préférable à toute précision qui n'est pas indiquée dans le texte original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-23 05:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative : séance d'essayage pour mieux exprimer le "sit".

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
évaluation de l'ajustement et du confort


Explanation:
how the frames "sit"
how they "fit"

s'agissant d'un labo de test de montures, il ne s'agit pas d’essayage en magasin , mais d'évaluation de l'ajustement/l'adaptation/le port

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-23 07:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Maintaining your vision correction appliances, like glasses or contacts, is very important. If you wear glasses on a regular basis, it is just as important to make sure that your glasses are in good working condition as it is to make sure that your prescription is accurate and up to date. In order to have perfect vision – or at least the best vision possible – it is imperative that you are wearing glasses that sit and fit well, too. Glasses that do not fit well can cause a series of issues."
http://eyeglasses.optical-greenville.com/sc/optical-store

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac: Yes, the sit and the fit of the glasses seems the most likely option to me.
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
séance d'ajustement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2016-12-23 07:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je dirais

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: J'avais trouvé la bonne inspiration pour 'séance'. Il ne me manquait que l'autre mot juste... :)
13 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajustées et adaptées


Explanation:
Autre possibilité après avoir relu. Si l'expression décrit les lunettes et ne s'adresse pas à une personne, on pourrait dire des lunettes (bien) 'ajustées et adaptées', mais selon moi, des 'lunettes bien ajustées' éviterait la redondance de l'anglais.

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search