Scheme

French translation: le complexe / le complexe commercial

12:35 Dec 27, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Outlet centres
English term or phrase: Scheme
Bonjour,

J'ai beaucoup de mal à traduire le mot "scheme" dans une traduction sur des villages de marques/centres commerciaux.
Ce mot apparait très souvent dans le texte pour faire référence aux centres commerciaux, j'imagine qu'il s'agit d'un synonyme.
Voici un exemple:
"Once the penetration rates are estimated, they are applied to the resident population to calculate the likely number of shoppers (and potential expenditure) that will be attracted to the scheme (please note shopper population is not the same as footfall)"

Merci beaucoup.

Maryline
Maryline CJ
Spain
French translation:le complexe / le complexe commercial
Explanation:
Dans le cas de centres commerciaux déjà établis.
Le substantif 'complexe' insiste sur la diversité des activités.
Autre suggestion: centre commercial
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3projet
FX Fraipont
5 +1plan
GILOU
3 +1le complexe / le complexe commercial
gilbertlu
3centre
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scheme
plan


Explanation:
ça me semble plus générique

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: French 'plan' often translates into English as 'scheme'.
4 hrs

neutral  Tony M: But how do you then propose rendering "number of shoppers ... that will be attracted to the scheme"? Scheme only really = plan when it is something like a 'savings scheme' > 'plan d'épargne'
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scheme
le complexe / le complexe commercial


Explanation:
Dans le cas de centres commerciaux déjà établis.
Le substantif 'complexe' insiste sur la diversité des activités.
Autre suggestion: centre commercial

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 251
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup, je pense que c'est la traduction la plus adaptée!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, now we have vital additional context about pre-existing centres.
6 hrs

neutral  Germaine: Seulement s'il y a certitude que le "scheme" est effectivement un centre commercial. Dans la phrase, ou en cas de doute, "projet" m'apparaît bien plus indiqué.
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scheme
projet


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-12-27 13:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le projet réalisé reste un "projet"...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1247
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci FX. J'avais trouvé cette traduction mais le texte fait également référence à des centres commerciaux existants, pas seulement à de futurs centres commerciaux. Le mot projet est-il adapté ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's really a synonym for 'project' in EN too. Sometimes suggests an outline project that might be actually built in several successive phases, for example.
0 min
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  Peter LEGUIE: Oui, j'y souscris également.
4 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Germaine: On ne vise pas tant le centre commercial que le projet qui s'y met en oeuvre.
6 hrs
  -> merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheme
centre


Explanation:
why not?

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search