offspring

French translation: nouvelle génération

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offspring
French translation:nouvelle génération
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

11:38 Jun 30, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / IT
English term or phrase: offspring
Title of an article :
Will xxxx Produce a Healthy Cloud SCM Software Offspring?
Thierry Darlis
United States
nouvelle génération
Explanation:
I like the sound of it
Selected response from:

Hélène OShea
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nouvelle génération
Hélène OShea
4successeur
Geraldine Njonkou
4xxx donnera-t-il naissance à...
Maryline Pinton


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx donnera-t-il naissance à...


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il vaut mieux reformuler dans cet ordre.

Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol
8 mins

disagree  Geraldine Njonkou: je ne pense pas, justement
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
successeur


Explanation:
XXXX produira-t-il le successeur du logiciel... ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-30 12:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ou un successeur au logiciel ....?

Geraldine Njonkou
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nouvelle génération


Explanation:
I like the sound of it

Hélène OShea
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
7 mins
  -> merci!

agree  GILOU
14 hrs

agree  Annie Rigler
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search