Advancer

French translation: catalyseur

15:52 Feb 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Advancer
The material is a training document aimed to raise employees and managers' awareness on promoting and leading innovation, and provides tips on how to develop the required skills. Corporate language and engaging style.

The full sentence reads:
"Play a different role. Innovation requires several different roles; Explorer, Leader, Evaluator, Champion, Advancer, Implementer, Refiner, Manager, Marketer, and Rewarder. It takes a team.

I am considering changing the structure by using verbs instead of nouns but before doing so, I wanted to check if someone would have an idea on how to efficiently translate Advancer with 1/2 words. Because I just can't seem to figure it out for some reason!
Sylvie Jeandet
France
French translation:catalyseur
Explanation:
Les qualités qui font un bon manager - Manager GO!
https://www.manager-go.com/.../management/quelles-qualites-p...
Facilitateur de la réussite de l'équipe, catalyseur de sa motivation, bon gestionnaire qui relaie le projet d'entreprise au niveau opérationnel,

Bien-être et Management | Neocoach
www.neocoach.org/bien-etre-et-management
. Grâce aux outils comportementaux et à la considération et la motivation individuelle et collective des équipes, je serai votre catalyseur d'énergie positive


Coaching | Avant Scène Conseil
www.avantsceneconseil.com/accueil/coaching/
Décideurs, responsables, managers sont de vrais « champions » à coacher ... Entraîneur professionnel et impartial, il sera (un temps) le catalyseur, le guide et le soutien efficace du manager : l'aider ainsi à mieux tirer parti de son potentiel
Selected response from:

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2promoteur / sponsor
Marcombes
4catalyseur
Anne-Marie Laliberté


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advancer
promoteur / sponsor


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeineb Nalouti: promoteur
13 mins

agree  gilbertlu: OK idée de promotion au sens commercial, pour ne pas dire marketing !
37 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advancer
catalyseur


Explanation:
Les qualités qui font un bon manager - Manager GO!
https://www.manager-go.com/.../management/quelles-qualites-p...
Facilitateur de la réussite de l'équipe, catalyseur de sa motivation, bon gestionnaire qui relaie le projet d'entreprise au niveau opérationnel,

Bien-être et Management | Neocoach
www.neocoach.org/bien-etre-et-management
. Grâce aux outils comportementaux et à la considération et la motivation individuelle et collective des équipes, je serai votre catalyseur d'énergie positive


Coaching | Avant Scène Conseil
www.avantsceneconseil.com/accueil/coaching/
Décideurs, responsables, managers sont de vrais « champions » à coacher ... Entraîneur professionnel et impartial, il sera (un temps) le catalyseur, le guide et le soutien efficace du manager : l'aider ainsi à mieux tirer parti de son potentiel

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer. This is exactly what I was looking for. :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search