file level index

French translation: index des fichiers (dossiers)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:file level index
French translation:index des fichiers (dossiers)
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

05:54 Mar 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: file level index
About company's policy for document retention, preservation.
Appears beneath a table titled 'Business Records Disposed of' to be filled out, with headers:
- Record Class Code
- Retention Period
- Record Class Description
- Destruction Date

Location of ***File Level Index***
The ***File Level Index*** for the above referenced records is:
- Attached
- in electronic format stored by...
Solen Fillatre
France
index des fichiers (dossiers)
Explanation:
au niveau de alourdirait la phrase
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Tout simplement. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2index des fichiers (dossiers)
GILOU
5Emplacement des fichiers
Valérie Ourset
4indice de mise à niveau des dossiers
Francois Boye
4Tableau des enregistrements
Zeineb Nalouti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
index des fichiers (dossiers)


Explanation:
au niveau de alourdirait la phrase

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1709
Grading comment
Tout simplement. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KatLOT
2 hrs

agree  mchd: ou indice
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Emplacement des fichiers


Explanation:
Ici, il y a deux notions: où le fichier est sauvegardé (on doit normalement expliquer où le dossier est sauvegardé dans l'ordinateur) et s'il est sur disquette, etc., où cette dernière est conservée.

Valérie Ourset
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tableau des enregistrements


Explanation:
il s'agit d'un document qualité qui répertorie tous les enregistrements dans un système qualité

Example sentence(s):
  • Par contre, pour les enregistrements vous pouvez définir une règle de nommage qui facilitera leur recherche dans un dossier

    Reference: http://www.qualiblog.fr/forum/management-de-la-qualite/comme...
Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indice de mise à niveau des dossiers


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'informatiser des dossiers (en faire une base de données exploitables)

https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/fr/SSKTMJ_9.0.1/...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search