a release of instruction

French translation: révocation de l\'instruction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a release of instruction
French translation:révocation de l\'instruction
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

06:17 Mar 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: a release of instruction
Company's file retention policy

Users shall only dispose of such Information upon receipt of a ***written release of the Preservation and Hold Instruction*** by Counsel.
At the conclusion of a Legal Event requiring a Preservation and Hold Instruction, Counsel shall send Users who were provided a Preservation and Hold Instruction a ***written release of the Preservation and Hold Instruction.***
Solen Fillatre
France
révocation écrite de l'instruction
Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, il est important de faire ressortir l'idée qu'une instruction précise, le "Preservation and Hold Instruction" est annulée.

Révocation: Acte par lequel l'auteur d'un acte juridique décide de l'anéantir, ou l'auteur d'une offre de la retirer.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/révocation/691...
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1libération écrite de l'obligation de conserver l'information
Evelyne Schoeser
4 +1révocation écrite de l'instruction
Renvi Yimgna
4diffusion de l'instruction
Zeineb Nalouti
4 -1autorisation de destruction du document
Valérie Ourset


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
autorisation de destruction du document


Explanation:
Ici, je crois qu'il faut faire plus attention au sens qu'aux mots en eux-mêmes. On autorise à détruire certains documents.

Valérie Ourset
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: OK
8 mins

disagree  Renvi Yimgna: Il n'est pas question ici d'une simple autorisation, mais de l'annulation d'une précédente instruction écrite, le "Preservation and Hold Instruction"
27 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: Il n'est pas question de déstruction non plus
3 hrs
  -> Il est question de destruction au début (dispose of such Information). Je ne suis pas non plus en train de dire que ma traduction est la meilleure mais le cycle de vie d'un fichier est: création, conservation, destruction.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
révocation écrite de l'instruction


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, il est important de faire ressortir l'idée qu'une instruction précise, le "Preservation and Hold Instruction" est annulée.

Révocation: Acte par lequel l'auteur d'un acte juridique décide de l'anéantir, ou l'auteur d'une offre de la retirer.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/révocation/691...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libération écrite de l'obligation de conserver l'information


Explanation:
to release = libérer (d'une obligation)

Evelyne Schoeser
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diffusion de l'instruction


Explanation:
une fois le document validé/approuvé , il est diffusé pour application;
ceci rentre dans le cadre d'un système de management qualité (SMQ)

Example sentence(s):
  • En ce qui concerne la diffusion proprement dite, l’entreprise peut faire le choix de diffuser les documents à tous les membres de l’entreprise ou aux seules personnes concernées par les dits documents.
Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search