end-to-end relationships

French translation: relations (liens) solides

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-to-end relationships
French translation:relations (liens) solides
Entered by: GILOU

02:43 Mar 24, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: end-to-end relationships
Contexte: une entreprise a des "end-to-end relationships " avec une association.
merci
David GAY
relations (liens) solides
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Relation intégral
Mohamed Hosni
4relation directe
Zeineb Nalouti
4relations (liens) solides
GILOU
5 -1relation intense
Christine HOUDY
3 +1a des liens d'affaires comme/à titre de fournisseur de services de bout en bout
Anne-Marie Laliberté
3liens de confiance
Lorraine Dubuc
3 -1relations de bout en bout
Tony M
4 -3Relations de bout à bout
yogim


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Relations de bout à bout


Explanation:
Bonjour collègue,

Le GDT a une fiche de end-to-end .

Reverso nous aide un peu
http://www.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/Resultat.aspx


Apparement, bout en bout n'existe pas, contrairement à bout à bout.


Bout à bout,
les extrémités jointes l'une à l'autre ; les choses ajoutées les unes aux autres.
Read more at http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/bout/10733#Wmv...

Vous êtes le chef, à vous de voir si ma suggestion convient à votre contexte ou pas...
Cordialement.

Yogim


    Reference: http://www.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/Resultat.aspx
    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/relat...
yogim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This is the wrong meaning of 'end-to-end' — it's when you butt-join things with the end of one connected to the start of the other; the meaning in the context here is different, it means 'from one end to the other of the same thing"
2 hrs

disagree  HERBET Abel: Désolé mais je ne vois pas le rapport
5 hrs

disagree  gilbertlu: Le risque, c'est que l'un des deux "mette les bouts"
6 hrs

neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: Pas tout à fait, mais comme le précise Tony, c'est davantage l'idée d'être présent du début à la fin d'un processus ou ici, d'un besoin client.
14 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: lack of context makes this impossible to answer with any certainty
1 day 15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
relation intense


Explanation:
A mon avis dans ce contexte

Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HERBET Abel: Plutôt du début jusqu'à la fin
1 hr

neutral  AllegroTrans: lack of context makes this impossible to answer with any certainty
1 day 10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relations (liens) solides


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1709
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claude-André Assian: ça me semble bien adapté
48 mins

disagree  Daryo: "dans ce contexte"? the context given is rather limited ... too vague to be really sure of anything.
5 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: lack of context makes this impossible to answer with any certainty
1 day 10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liens de confiance


Explanation:
Pour sortir du bourbier 'end-to-end', on emploi souvent l'expression «tisser des liens de confiance» que ce soit en affaires, en enseignement etc..., c'est à dire être toujours là pour soutenir (du début à la fin, quelles que soient les circonstances), être fiable.

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: lack of context makes this impossible to answer with any certainty
1 day 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
relations de bout en bout


Explanation:
In this specific sense, 'de bout en bout' certainly does exist, and here is a Wiki article explaining its use in this meaning:

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/de_bout_en_bout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-24 06:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I quote from the definition in that Wiki article:

D’une extrémité à l’autre.

Dans l’intervalle, […], Bert avait exploré le Vaterland de bout en bout, et, en dépit de ses graves préoccupations, il y avait pris beaucoup d’intérêt. — (H. G. Wells, La Guerre dans les airs, 1908, traduction d’Henry-D. Davray et B. Kozakiewicz, Mercure de France, Paris, 1910, p. 167 de l’éd. de 1921)

Mardi 14 février, Open Whisper Systems, l’organisation à l’origine de cette application recommandée par le lanceur d’alerte Edward Snowden, a annoncé une nouvelle mise à jour en version bêta permettant de passer des appels vidéo, eux aussi chiffrés de bout en bout. — (L’application sécurisée Signal propose désormais des appels vidéo chiffrés, Le Monde le 15 février 2017)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-03-24 16:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh but YES, Asker, this is EXACTLY the meaning it has here — from sart to finish, or as Hebert says « ... du début jusqu'à la fin »

We don't know exactly in what WAY their relationship is of this nature — that may or may not be explained in your wider context; nor do we know if the term is being used accurately or not, since it is one of those "buzzwords" that often litter promotional texts with little regard to their actual meaning.

With so little context given, we can't tell what SORT of relationships these are, nor in WHAT WAY they are 'end-to-end' — I would imagine the sense is indee from start to finish, perhaps in terms of sponsorship — i.e. for example not just a one-off deal, but a long-term commitment to sponsor members... it really all depoends what the association is and does?

So Asker, you should not dismiss this as the correct meaning of the EN source term, without at least giving us enough context to show exactly why you believe this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-03-24 19:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Asker

You make firm assertions about things that are possibly obviosu from the context in front of you, but which you have not chosen to share with us.

However, I feel you are misunderstanding the intended meaning of the EN source text: there is no way that 'end-to-end relationships' can mean 'relations durables' — unless the implication is 'for as long as the company / the association continues to exist'

So if you are SURE that's what it means, you must therefore have other context that refutes the normal EN meaning of this phrase?

I think this is one of those modern buzzword expressions where a literal translation is sadly all too often required — or at least, any translation needs to be certain of conveying the correct sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-03-24 21:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite Asker's refusal to acknowledge this as an option, there are plenty of examples of exactly this usage in a buzz-word situation in FR, some of them fro native FR sites that can't simply be dismissed.

Although I don't set a great deal of store by Linguee as a serious resource, even it does offer here several examples of quality bilingual documents using the term in exactly this way (as well as some other options to consider):

https://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/end-to-en...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Notes to answerer
Asker: ici, de bout en bout signifie entièrement. Cela ne peut donc pas être traduit comme cela

Asker: de bout en bout est la traduction littérale. Je n'aurais donc pas posé la question si la traduction littérale convenait ici. Du début jusqu'à la fin (ou d'une extrémité à l'autre) ne convient pas non plus.

Asker: Il y a un moyen bien simple de vérifier si ces traductions font sens. Il faudrait pouvoir répondre à la question du début à la fin DE QUOI? d'une extrémité à l'autre DE QUOI? Or ici, il s'agit de relations durables, il n'y a donc ni début, ni fin, ni d'extrémité(s). Par conséquent, ces traductions ne peuvent être retenues dans ce contexte

Asker: I can't share more details as I'm not allowed to. I didn't say end to end relationships means long term relationships, but public relations are generally speaking long term relationships.

Asker: that's for end to end solutions. plesae check his one https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&query=end-to-end+relationships

Asker: or this one https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&query=end-to-end+relationship But never mind. It's not that important. I have to move on


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HERBET Abel: Désolé mais je ne vois pas le rapport
3 hrs
  -> It's exactly as you yourself commented under another answer: « ...du début jusqu'à la fin »

neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: Je doute que l'on puisse l'exprimer ainsi. On pourrait peut-être davantage parler d'une relation d'affaires globale?
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Lorraine ! I think it totally depends on the wider context, which Asker stubbornyl refuses to share with us; both 'globale' and 'durable' would be a priori at odds with the underlying meaning of the EN expression — subject to context!

neutral  AllegroTrans: lack of context makes this impossible to answer with any certainty// that was a mistake, I've changed them to neutral; it's the asker who needs to "get to the bottom of the underlying expression" by giving at least some basic background
1 day 13 hrs
  -> True, as I've said; but I do think we can start by trying to get to the bottom of the underlying expression, which to my surprise seems to be giving some people problems.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a des liens d'affaires comme/à titre de fournisseur de services de bout en bout


Explanation:
.....

https://www.westconcomstor.com/global/fr/.../service_provide...
Les fournisseurs de services virtuels, réseau et Cloud font confiance à Westcon-Comstor pour étendre leurs offres et élargir leur fourniture de solutions technologiques de bout en bout à leurs clients du monde entier.


Elavon offre des services de traitement des paiements de bout en bout à plus d'un million de marchands aux États-Unis, en Europe, au Canada, et à Puerto Rico.

www.fujitsu.com › Accueil › À propos de Fujitsu › Filiales
Sa société mère, basée au Japon, figure parmi les plus importants fournisseurs mondiaux de services et solutions en technologies de ..... Nous vous offrons des services de bout en bout, ainsi que des services à la demande.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 heures (2018-03-24 22:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Relations publiques, vous dites ?

Alors je propose : fournisseur de guichet unique




https://www.prassociates.com/our-services/strategic-communic...
We recognize that corporate reputation is the impression you give to customers, employees, investors, c We provide end to end Public Relations services, from communication strategy to media relations, to digital strategy, to influencer ...


integralecom.com/
Translate this page
Pour Intégrale, réussir une action de relations publiques, c'est créer des partenaires directs de la croissance de l'entreprise. .... À ce titre, nous nous sommes structurés en guichet unique avec une offre de services totalement intégrée qui s'adresse aux secteurs commercial, industriel, institutionnel et celui des services.

https://www.radiant.net/fr/net-internet-fr.php
. Radiant est sans contredit un fournisseur à guichet unique pour tous vos lieux d'affaires



Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: ici, le sens est de bout en bout (sous-entendu de la chaine de prestation de service) et donc, sans autre intermédiaire. Or dans mon cas, il n'y a pas de chaine (et pas de prestation de service directe). Il s'agit de relations publiques


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I agree with "de bout en bout" (naturally!) — but as for the rest, certainly could be right, BUT without more context, there's no way of knowing if this would be over-interpretation or not.
9 mins

neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: Pourquoi pas 'complètes ou complets' au lieu de bout à bout qui a une étrange consonnance.
43 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: lack of context makes this impossible to answer with any certainty
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Relation intégral


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: lack of context makes this impossible to answer with any certainty
1 hr

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relation directe


Explanation:
sans intermédiaires -

*****
End to end is a term used in many business arenas referring to the beginning and end points of a method or service, and end-to-end theory embraces the philosophy that eliminating as many middle layers or steps as possible will optimize performance and efficiency in any process




    https://www.investopedia.com/
Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search