buy as standard

French translation: n'est pas commercialisé (vendu) sous une forme standard

12:58 Mar 30, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: buy as standard
About a software for purchase departments :

Sometimes you can find the exact items you’re looking for in the catalog; other times you might know a supplier who already offers a similar product
and can provide what you need.
Every now and then, however, you might find you also need a product or service that can’t simply be **bought as standard** on account of its origin or scale.


Thanks
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
French translation:n'est pas commercialisé (vendu) sous une forme standard
Explanation:
Produit vendu sur mesure uniquement.

The product range can be bought as standard or designed to meet specific customer requirements.
http://stephensongobin.com/

All of our products are designed and manufactured in the UK by our in-house design team and skilled workforce. This ensures that we maintain the product quality we expect, but also enables flexibility and speed by working together on one site. Our products can be bought as standard, but our real expertise is in designing and manufacturing bespoke products to meet our customers’ specification.

http://www.sgtransmission.com/products/
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2n'est pas commercialisé (vendu) sous une forme standard
Renvi Yimgna
5acheter comme standard
Mohamed Hosni
4 +1acheter comme un produit fini
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4 +1n'est pas commercialisé en modèle de base
Christine HOUDY
4livré(e) de série
AllegroTrans
4 -1Non disponible en standard
HERBET Abel
4 -1n'est pas commercialisé/vendu de manière standard
Tayssir Azouz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acheter comme un produit fini


Explanation:
ou: sous forme d'un produit fini
ou: un produit existant

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ross Snyder
1 day 11 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
n'est pas commercialisé (vendu) sous une forme standard


Explanation:
Produit vendu sur mesure uniquement.

The product range can be bought as standard or designed to meet specific customer requirements.
http://stephensongobin.com/

All of our products are designed and manufactured in the UK by our in-house design team and skilled workforce. This ensures that we maintain the product quality we expect, but also enables flexibility and speed by working together on one site. Our products can be bought as standard, but our real expertise is in designing and manufacturing bespoke products to meet our customers’ specification.

http://www.sgtransmission.com/products/

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b
1 hr
  -> Merci, ph-b!

agree  Tayssir Azouz: Votre formulation est bonne, Renvi. Bien vu.
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Tayssir.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Non disponible en standard


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Who told you that is "non disponible "?.how can we buy something if not disponible !!?.
1 day 21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n'est pas commercialisé en modèle de base


Explanation:
A mon avis


    Reference: http://www.porclo.fr/portails/alu-linea/
Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
n'est pas commercialisé/vendu de manière standard


Explanation:
D'après ce que j'ai compris, le texte cité parle de produits, mais aussi de services, pouvant différer les uns des autres selon leur origine ou leur ampleur, et qui, par conséquent, ne peuvent pas être commercialisés sous une forme standard.

Tayssir Azouz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: C'est acheter comme standard et non pas vender.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Tout d'abord, le verbe s'écrit "vendre" et non pas "vender". Deuxièmement, il vous faut lire et tenir compte du contexte pour reformuler la phrase en français. Troisièmement, je vous invite à proposer une formulation utilisant le verbe "acheter".

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livré(e) de série


Explanation:
It comes as standard with housing, controller, functional modules, power supply and additional accessories according to
[...]
resource.boschsecurity.com

Elle est livrée de série avec boîtier, contrôleur, modules fonctionnels, alimentation et accessoires supplémentaires selon
[...]
resource.boschsecurity.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-03-31 11:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le CX-9 2009 est arrivé, et le modèle GS obtient de l'équipement de série supplémentaire : rétroviseur intérieur à atténuation
[...]
mazdadelaval.com

The 2009 CX-9 has arrived, and the GS model gets more standard equipment: auto-dimming rear view mirror with Homelink, a trip
[...]
mazdadelaval.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-03-31 11:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volvo fut ainsi le premier fabricant automobile à doter ses
véhicules de la ceinture de sécurité à fixation en trois points en équipement de série.
volvoofvictoria.com

Volvo was thus the first automobile
manufacturer to equip its vehicles with three-point safety belts as standard equipment.
volvoofvictoria.com
Les deux moteurs, le I4 et le V6, seront offerts pour les versions GS ou GT, accompagnés de
différents niveaux d'équipement de série et optionnel.
mazda220.com

Both the I4 and V6 will be available in GS or GT trim grades, with
varying levels of standard and optional equipment.
mazda220.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-03-31 11:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

équipement de série - Traduction anglaise – Linguee
https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/équipemen...

Standard safety feature allows the operator to clip the lanyard to his or her wrist which will automatically activate the engine stop switch if the operator leaves the helm. excelhondamoto.com. excelhondamoto.com. L'équipement de série prévoit une attache [...] du train à chenilles fixe et une paire de parallélogrammes ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-03-31 11:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le bateau est vendu - Traduction anglaise – Linguee
https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/le bateau...

La prime est réputée pleinement acquise, sauf si le bateau est vendu. beacon724.com. beacon724.com. Premium is deemed to be fully earned unless the vessel is sold. beacon724.com. beacon724.com. Le bateau est vendu de série avec sa remorque en acier. m34.eu. m34.eu. The M34 is delivered in standard with [...].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-03-31 11:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alphaservices41nos réalisations Le sur-mesure
https://www.alphaservices41.com/le-sur-mesure

Translate this page
Installation de vannes manuelles, vannes de régulation, avec accès électrique au dessus de l'équipement. LE SUR MESURE Réalisation assurée en atelier par les techniciens d'Alpha Services. Au final : - un matériel moins coûteux qu'un surgélateur acheté de série, - des composants de qualité, - un outil complètement ..

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acheter comme standard


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search