a set aisde provision of

French translation: part réservée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a set aisde provision of
French translation:part réservée
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

05:53 Apr 9, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: a set aisde provision of
OECD report about Small and Medium Businesses dealing with public contracts.

Indicators related to SMEs in public procurement
Share of public contracts awarded to small enterprises and medium enterprises (in number and volume)
Share of contracts including a ***set aside provision*** of SMEs
Share of small enterprises and medium-sized enterprises bidding for a specific contract
Payment deadline for SMEs
Solen Fillatre
France
part réservée
Explanation:
part réservée aux PME
Suggestion
cf. par ex. https://www.economie.gouv.fr/cedef/acces-des-pme-aux-marches...
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4part réservée
Marielle Akamatsu
5une disposition de réserve
Malang Henri Biaye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
part réservée


Explanation:
part réservée aux PME
Suggestion
cf. par ex. https://www.economie.gouv.fr/cedef/acces-des-pme-aux-marches...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
39 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Paolo Dagonnier
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Germaine
6 hrs

agree  Colette Akande
1 day 11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une disposition de réserve


Explanation:
SMEs could not have the same liabilities, since tey do not always have the same scope, financial capacity and ressources like corporations or multinationals.


    Reference: http://www.noscommunes.ca/DocumentViewer/fr/39-1/FOPO/reunio...
Malang Henri Biaye
Senegal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search