pulse meeting

French translation: réunion de mise au point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulse meeting
French translation:réunion de mise au point
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

09:34 Apr 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: pulse meeting
About well-being at work
Do you receive continuos feedback from manager and colleagues on your work and behaviours, that helps you progress?
Daily control, weekly meetings, ***pulse meetings*** or equivalent.
Solen Fillatre
France
réunion de mise au point
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-04-11 09:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pulse Meetings are a method of structuring information exchange and decision making where leaders and employees meet and can then act based on frequently and systematically provided information concerning how the operation is going according to plan and what has caused any deviations.

http://www.partdevelopment.com/en/leadership/pulse-meetings-...
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Thanks, that works for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rencontre de suivi
Anne-Marie Laliberté
4 +1réunion de mise au point
Renvi Yimgna
4Briefing
Zeineb Nalouti
Summary of reference entries provided
Always define it first
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réunion de mise au point


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-04-11 09:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pulse Meetings are a method of structuring information exchange and decision making where leaders and employees meet and can then act based on frequently and systematically provided information concerning how the operation is going according to plan and what has caused any deviations.

http://www.partdevelopment.com/en/leadership/pulse-meetings-...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, that works for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Noth: bravo, j'avais pas trouvé grand chose à part le site de Parmatur, auteurs d'un livre 'Agile Pulse'
3 hrs
  -> Merci Philippe !

neutral  Christine HOUDY: briefing(s). http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/ainsi... http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/briefing
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rencontre de suivi


Explanation:

Gestion de la performance | TECHNOCompétences
www.technocompetences.qc.ca/...de.../gestion-de-la-performa...
Translate this page
Des rencontres de suivi des progrès. Une rencontre de mi-année est planifiée avec l'ensemble du personnel pour faire le point sur les objectifs organisationnels, les ajustements requis et les accomplissements réalisés. Des rencontres individuelles sont mises en place pour supporter les employés dans la réalisation de .


La rencontre de suivi - Détail Formation
detailformation.com/produit/la-rencontre-de-suivi/
Translate this page
La rencontre de suivi permet d'aborder certains éléments, positifs ou négatifs, qui gagnent à être traités rapidement. Plus ou moins formelle, elle peut se faire de façon mensuelle, hebdomadaire et même quotidienne. On peut choisir de rencontrer un employé individuellement ou de rencontrer l'équipe au complet.

Processus d'intégration d'un nouvel employé - Progesco
www.progesco.ca/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2016/.../Proce...́gration.pdf
Présenter le Manuel d'employé en fonctionnement général. Débuter la formation : lecture préa assignation d'un ... Rencontre de suivi après un mois p. Première évaluation après 3 mois


Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
52 mins

agree  Daryo: réunion de ...
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Briefing


Explanation:
Paradoxalement, c'est par un terme anglosaxon que vient l'explication! Dans le monde de l'entreprise notamment, on parle beaucoup de "briefings" (ou "briefs") qui sont des mini réunions, caractérisées par un côté informel et ou l'échange est prioritaire.


    https://www.manager-go.com/management/dossiers-methodes/brief-equipe
Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Always define it first

Reference information:
Image result for pulse meeting
Pulse Meetings are a method of structuring information exchange and decision making where leaders and employees meet and can then act based on frequently and systematically provided information concerning how the operation is going according to plan and what has caused any deviations.
Pulse Meetings and Leader Pulse Meetings - Part Development


    Reference: http://www.partdevelopment.com/en/leadership/pulse-meetings-...
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search