cut bid

French translation: pas d\'enchère

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut bid
French translation:pas d\'enchère
Entered by: kerbager

12:35 Apr 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: cut bid
3. Once per lot, you are able to use a half increment (called a cut bid) bid.

4. A complete listing of the upcoming lots for the session.。
5. Current Lot Information shows the current sale, session and details pertaining to the current lot, as well as number of lots completed
kerbager
Canada
pas d'enchère
Explanation:
https://pages.ebay.fr/help/buy/bid-increments.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-04-15 18:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Enchère à montant fixe

Il s'agit du mode d'enchère le plus simple.
Vous sélectionnez un pas d'enchère (50, 100, 200 ou 500€) et valider votre enchère à montant fixe. Cette somme viendra s'ajouter à la meilleure enchère en cours.

A la fin de la session de vente, le meilleur enchérisseur est déclaré adjudicataire, sous réserve d'atteinte d'un prix de réserve.
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Offre minoré à 50% de l'increment
HERBET Abel
4 -1pas d'enchère
Francois Boye
4 -1surenchère tronquée / de moitié de l'incrément
Daryo


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Offre minoré à 50% de l'increment


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: l'incrément a un nom: le PAS D'ENCHERE !
15 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: enchère minorée à mi-chemin si l'on se fie au lien de Christine?
20 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cut bid / half increment bid
surenchère tronquée / de moitié de l'incrément


Explanation:

the "bid" in "cut bid" is NOT the first/initial bid that has to be at least the starting price, it's any bid that comes after someone else's bid.

Most auctions won't allow you to increase the price for one penny on a lot worth thousands of pounds - there will be a minimum amount by which you have to increase the price if you want to bid more than someone else.

That minimum increase in offered price would be the "increment".

Here in:

Once per lot, you are able to use a half increment (called a cut bid) bid.

"half increment bid" mean that if you want to keep bidding on a lot, every time you make a new bid you have to increase the offered price by the amount of the "increment", but exceptionally only once you can increase the offered price for only half of the increment.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-04-15 14:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"increment" also known as "surenchère minimum"



Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: INCREMENT is not an auction term in French, but PAS D'ENCHERE is!
12 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pas d'enchère


Explanation:
https://pages.ebay.fr/help/buy/bid-increments.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-04-15 18:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Enchère à montant fixe

Il s'agit du mode d'enchère le plus simple.
Vous sélectionnez un pas d'enchère (50, 100, 200 ou 500€) et valider votre enchère à montant fixe. Cette somme viendra s'ajouter à la meilleure enchère en cours.

A la fin de la session de vente, le meilleur enchérisseur est déclaré adjudicataire, sous réserve d'atteinte d'un prix de réserve.


Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: what about the explanation given by the Asker? Just some annoying distraction? // this is a translation for "increment" i.e. a "regular/normal bid" NOT FOR "cut bid" // as far as I can read, the question asked is "cut bid" answer to that=???
4 hrs
  -> ASker does not specify the concept of increment bid!// I ONLY had to translate 'cut bid'!!!!!!!

neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: Le pas d'enchère est le cheminement de l'enchère sur l'article. L'incrément est le prix de base de l'article au départ de l'enchère si j'ai compris quelque chose. C'est précisément ce que je dis. Donc pas cut bid.
22 hrs
  -> Le pas d'enchère correspond à la somme ajoutée au montant de l'enchère chaque fois qu'un membre enchérit sur l'objet. Il est prédéfini en fonction de la meilleure enchère en cours.//une somme ajoutée est une variation (an increment in English).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search