on edge cases

French translation: Dans les cas limites

08:24 Apr 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Project management
English term or phrase: on edge cases
Sentence in which the term appears.

"Update guide on edge cases."

Thanks for your help.
Setra RAKOTOARIMANANA
Madagascar
French translation:Dans les cas limites
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-04-18 09:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David propose aux, en français, je dirais dans
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dans les cas limites
GILOU
4 +1sur les cas limites
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur les cas limites


Explanation:
"Handling Edge Cases — Vue.js
https://vuejs.org/v2/guide/components-edge-cases.html
All the features on this page document the handling of edge cases, meaning unusual situations that sometimes require bending Vue's rules a little. .... If the properties you want to share are specific to your app, rather than generic, or if you ever want to update provided data inside ancestors, then that's a good sign that you ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  david henrion: j'aurais tendance à écrire "aux" cas limites
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dans les cas limites


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-04-18 09:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David propose aux, en français, je dirais dans

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1709
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marantz: oui
1 hr

agree  Christine HOUDY
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search