corporate deal maker

French translation: Entreprises prolifiques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate deal maker
French translation:Entreprises prolifiques
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

06:34 May 1, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: corporate deal maker
XXX Wins 2018 Deal Maker of the Year Award
The Association for Corporate Growth recently honored Nordson with the Deal Maker of the Year award for 2018, which recognizes Northeast Ohio’s ***corporate deal makers*** for their accomplishments using acquisitions, divestitures, financings and other transactions to fuel sustainable growth
Solen Fillatre
France
Entreprises prolifiques
Explanation:
Ou des entreprises florissantes.

Je pense que l'idée est là.
Selected response from:

Kévin Daumié
France
Grading comment
Thanks, that works perfectly. It is about the company in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Entreprises prolifiques
Kévin Daumié
4opérateur de fusions et d'acquisitions d'entreprises
Francois Boye
3celui/celle qui conclut un accord d'entreprise
Anne Bohy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entreprises prolifiques


Explanation:
Ou des entreprises florissantes.

Je pense que l'idée est là.

Kévin Daumié
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, that works perfectly. It is about the company in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: un entreprise en pleine expansion
3 hrs

neutral  Francois Boye: a dealmaker is a person, right?
8 hrs
  -> It is. But I think the Deal Maker of the Year award is not only awarded to people, but also to corporations. I might be wrong though. Maybe a little more context could help clear that up.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
celui/celle qui conclut un accord d'entreprise


Explanation:
La difficulté, si l'on consulte le site de l'ACG, c'est que cette distinction s'adresse soit à des entreprises, soit à des personnes.
La formulation anglaise permet de conserver cette ambiguïté, mais c'est plus difficile en français.
Suggestion : "Le prix XX récompense les sociétés et personnes ayant su alimenter la croissance durable de leur entreprise au travers des accords qui ont été conclus, qu'il s'agisse d'acquisitions, de cessions, de financements ou autres transactions."


    Reference: http://www.acg.org/cleveland/news-trends/news/2018-deal-make...
Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: too analytical for the context
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opérateur de fusions et d'acquisitions d'entreprises


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fusion-acquisition

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: this works as an analytical translation but NOT in the context of an annual award // something much snappier is needed here
51 mins
  -> The award is attributed to the best corporate dealmakers, right?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search