Get factor

French translation: facteur Get

10:49 May 28, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Get factor
liste de termes

Get %
Get factor
Go %
Go factor
Go% x Get%
Gwenl
France
French translation:facteur Get
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-05-28 11:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A suggestion...

The capitalization seem to imply that "Go" and "Get" should not be translated.
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Le client a choisi de ne pas traduire "Get factor"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obtenir le facteur
GILOU
3 +1facteur Get
Renvi Yimgna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get factor
facteur Get


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-05-28 11:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A suggestion...

The capitalization seem to imply that "Go" and "Get" should not be translated.

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Le client a choisi de ne pas traduire "Get factor"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: In the absence of any meaning for "get", what else?
1 hr
  -> Merci!

neutral  GILOU: c'est normal la capitalisation, c'est le début de la phrase)))
4 hrs
  -> Que dire de "Go% x Get%"?

neutral  Germaine: On ne sait pas où se trouvent ces instructions et il se peut très bien qu'il soit prérérable de ne rien traduire. Mais "facteur Get" ? Non. Ça ne veut plus rien dire. Surtout compte tenu de Go% x Get%. See discussion.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get factor
obtenir le facteur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-05-28 15:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et go factor = atteindre le facteur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-05-28 15:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get % = Obtenir %

% = variable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-05-28 15:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assez classique dans les chaînes IT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-05-28 15:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce sont des chaînes type SAP, vaut mieux demander au client mais bon, je vois mal une traduction % Get

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 heures (2018-05-29 05:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En général dans ce type de chaîne ci-dessous, le % sera probablement remplacé par "factor"

Get %
Get factor

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1705

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renvi Yimgna: Il est vraisemblablement question ici d'une variable ou d'un paramètre, pas d'une instruction. Comment traduirais-tu "Go% x Get%"?
40 mins
  -> Regardez mes notes, j'ai dit que ce sont des variables.

agree  Germaine: Pour facteur (= coefficient d'obtention), mais on aurait plutôt "facteur d'obtention/d'attribution" que "obtenir le facteur". Cf. discussion.
49 mins
  -> Ce n'est pas évident. Je pense qu'elle a besoin de demander des précisions au client....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search