PPA acronym

French translation: contrat d'achat d'électricité

12:47 Jun 29, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / PPAs
English term or phrase: PPA acronym
Early finances
xx acquires land rights, obtain permits, connection agreements and secure PPAs.

I can not find the meaning of this acronym. In fact, I found a few but not sure in this context (presentation of a solar energy provider).

Thank you for your help !
Axelle H.
French translation:contrat d'achat d'électricité
Explanation:
Power Purchase Agreement PPA

"land rights, permits, connexion agreements" => renewables (PVs, wind turbines)


" failed to evidence and appropriately justify its conclusion that the power purchase agreement ('PPA') concluded between the applicant - owner of a power generation facility"

[...] justifié sa conclusion selon
laquelle le contrat d'achat d'électricité conclu entre la requérante, propriétaire d'une centrale électrique en Hongrie qui a été finalement"
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/ALL/?uri=CELEX:62...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-29 17:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Small Power Purchase Agreement Application for ... - World Bank Group
http://siteresources.worldbank.org/INTEAPREGTOPENERGY/Resour...
S Ferrey - ‎2004 - ‎Cited by 10 - ‎Related articles
Application for Renewable Energy. Development: ..... Power Purchase Agreements. .... The PPA as Originally Agreed among Stakeholders. ..... Conclusion."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contrat d'achat d'électricité
FX Fraipont
3Preliminary Plan Approval
david henrion
Summary of reference entries provided
Ellen Kraus

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ppa acronym
Preliminary Plan Approval


Explanation:
Autorisation préalable ?

david henrion
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui !! exactement ! merci David .


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Isn't it more likely to be "preliminary planning approval"?// you will find that the majority of the former are for the USA; asker now tells us this is probably a back-translation so who knows exactly what it means or what is the target audience?
11 mins
  -> Both exist but "...plan ..." gets more than 50K hits wheras "...planning ..." gets about 3K.

neutral  Daryo: why would you need that AND "obtain permits"?
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ppa acronym
contrat d'achat d'électricité


Explanation:
Power Purchase Agreement PPA

"land rights, permits, connexion agreements" => renewables (PVs, wind turbines)


" failed to evidence and appropriately justify its conclusion that the power purchase agreement ('PPA') concluded between the applicant - owner of a power generation facility"

[...] justifié sa conclusion selon
laquelle le contrat d'achat d'électricité conclu entre la requérante, propriétaire d'une centrale électrique en Hongrie qui a été finalement"
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/ALL/?uri=CELEX:62...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-29 17:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Small Power Purchase Agreement Application for ... - World Bank Group
http://siteresources.worldbank.org/INTEAPREGTOPENERGY/Resour...
S Ferrey - ‎2004 - ‎Cited by 10 - ‎Related articles
Application for Renewable Energy. Development: ..... Power Purchase Agreements. .... The PPA as Originally Agreed among Stakeholders. ..... Conclusion."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1247
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup de tes explications FX !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: sure
1 hr
  -> thanks!

neutral  AllegroTrans: only a maybe given unreliability of source (i.e. a back-translation)
2 hrs

agree  Daryo: you will definitely need that if you connect our solar panels to the grid!
3 hrs




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
see "Comprendre les contrats d'achat d'électricité - Commercial Law / PPAs.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search