shoring

French translation: délocalisation

12:39 Aug 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / BPS/BPO
English term or phrase: shoring
From the Millennium onwards, Business Process Shoring (BPS) and Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) to low-cost countries has been a preferred ap- proach for many companies to lower their costs of business operations.
The BPS/BPO approach has been both used for core manufacturing processes leading to offshoring or nearshoring of entire production facilities, and for administrative back-office processes resulting in the creation of shared service centres, typically in near- shoring countries.

Quelle différence y a-t-il entre shoring tout court y offshoring (délocalisation) ou nearshoring (délocalisation dans un pays proche) ?
Merci
Nathmartin
Spain
French translation:délocalisation
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/marketing_marke...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2018-08-06 12:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/marketing_marke...

différence entre offshoring et nearshoring
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2délocalisation
GILOU
4 +2délocalisation (à l'étranger)
FX Fraipont
4 -1Positionner. Soulever. Déplacer. Étayer
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
délocalisation (à l'étranger)


Explanation:
= offshoring

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=265...

"Offshoring

Offshoring usually offers a cost-saving advantage by getting work done in different countries.

Benefits of offshoring which include taking advantage of lower prices from skilled labour in a different country. Offshore options can also provide you with better availability of labour and materials as well as a much larger talent pool for getting things done.

While outsourcing refers to the process of having work contracted out to a third-party company.

Outsourcing

benefits of outsourcing are aplenty – you can take advantage of specialised skills from a different company, receive cost efficiency bonuses as well as improved labour flexibility. Outsourcing helps to complete multiple jobs at a faster rate, reducing costs, while running it more effectively in terms of profitable operations within your organisation."
https://www.quora.com/What’s-the-difference-between-business...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-08-06 12:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 paragraphes plus loin :

"Consequently, the investment in RPA is considerably
lower than an investment in BPS/BPO. In addition,
no additional management resources are needed to
manage RPA as with BPS/BPO, and with RPA, the
comparable cost against the labour cost is lower
than the 15-30% for offshoring."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think it is often advisable to specify 'à l'étranger' — this truncation to just 'shoring' seems to be to avoid the specific connotations of 'off-shore' with 'paradis fiscal', and avoid any suggestion of 'how far'; I've not yet seen 'far-shoring'!
18 mins

agree  Irène Guinez
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
délocalisation


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/marketing_marke...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2018-08-06 12:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/marketing_marke...

différence entre offshoring et nearshoring

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1705
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
12 mins

agree  Alain Marsol
30 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Positionner. Soulever. Déplacer. Étayer


Explanation:
Vous demandez au sujet de 'shoring'et on vous réponds sur 'off.shoring'
Regardez le lien que je joins
C'est un mot qu'on fait precèder de Off. Best. Next. Re...On... Etc
Vient des TP en construction et du maritime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-08-07 08:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.marlinwire.com/blog/next-shoring-what-it-means-f...

HERBET Abel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je ne vois aucun lien.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I fear you have mistaken the sense of 'shore' here, which is that of côte / littoral etc. — your suggestion has no connection at all with the source context.
6 hrs
  -> La question est 'shoring' tout court dans le contexte de 'off.shoring'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search