with gratitude

French translation: avec mes remerciements

18:47 Nov 28, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: with gratitude
Hi

How do you translate in French 'with gratitude', at the end of a professional letter?

Thanks

Murielle
M Galvani
United Kingdom
French translation:avec mes remerciements
Explanation:
Personally, I have never seen a business letter use "gratitude".
I would just use "remerciements".

Selected response from:

Trevino Translations
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avec toute ma reconnaissance
Lorraine Dubuc
4AVEC TOUTE MA GRATITU
Maïté Mendiondo
4avec mes remerciements
Trevino Translations
4en vous remerciant
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en vous remerciant


Explanation:
Formule usuelle

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec mes remerciements


Explanation:
Personally, I have never seen a business letter use "gratitude".
I would just use "remerciements".




    Reference: http://www.univ-montp3.fr/infocom/wp-content/4.-REC-Formules...
Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: This one is pretty common in French correspondence.
14 hrs

disagree  Maïté Mendiondo: trop plat - non la formule n'est plus du tout commune en français et ne s'emploie que par rapport à un interlocuteur ou dans des contextes particluliers
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avec toute ma reconnaissance


Explanation:
avec toute notre reconnaissance s'il s'agit d'un courrier corporatif

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
9 hrs
  -> Merci, mchd!

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
6 days
  -> Merci, Maïté!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AVEC TOUTE MA GRATITU


Explanation:
possible aussi

tout dépend du contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-11-28 22:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah la fin a disparu , pourtant je l'avais corrigé


GRATITUDE

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monique Hamon: Avec toute ma reconnaissance.
23 mins
  -> pour quelle raison?? .cela revient au même et dépend du niveau de style et de l'arrière plan , tout simplement

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: gratitude
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search