AOG sector

French translation: secteur des appareils au sol

11:48 Apr 1, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: AOG sector
About a company that offers temperature controlled logistics solutions


We offer:
-Large-scale move capabilities that require complex planning and air/ground support for our client partners in the FMCG, metallurgy, oil & gas, aviation, automotive, military and AOG sectors.

Thanks
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
French translation:secteur des appareils au sol
Explanation:
https://aerospace.astronovainc.fr/support/aog/


https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?l...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2secteur des appareils au sol
GILOU
4 +1avions immobilisés au sol (AOG)
FX Fraipont
4Avion Immobilisé
Christine HOUDY


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aog sector
avions immobilisés au sol (AOG)


Explanation:

"sectors" s'applique à toute la liste : "metallurgy, oil & gas, aviation, automotive, military and AOG" sectors

"Soutien aux avions immobilisés au sol (AOG) » Skyservice Aviation
http://www.skyservice.com/fr/maintenance/immobilises-au-sol-...


"Aircraft on Ground or AOG is a term in aviation maintenance indicating that a problem is serious enough to prevent an aircraft from flying. Generally there is a rush to acquire the parts to put the aircraft (A/C) back into service, and prevent further delays or cancellations of the planned itinerary. DHL estimates that an AOG can cost as much 925,000 Euro per day.[1] AOG applies to any aviation materials or spare parts that are needed immediately for an aircraft to return to service. AOG suppliers refer qualified personnel and dispatch the parts required to repair the aircraft for an immediate return to service. AOG also is used to describe critical shipments for parts or materials for aircraft "out of service" or OTS at a location. "
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_on_ground
Soutien aux avions immobilisés au sol (AOG). Soutien AOG – Maintenance Bénéficiez d'un soutien AOG complet lorsque votre avion est immobilisé au sol et a ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc
12 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aog sector
secteur des appareils au sol


Explanation:
https://aerospace.astronovainc.fr/support/aog/


https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?l...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1713
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc
5 mins

agree  Michael Confais
44 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avion Immobilisé


Explanation:
(Expression) utilisée pour indiquer l'urgence d'un envoi donné, constitué de pièces détachées nécessaires au dépannage d'un avion immobilisé.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2019-04-01 14:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.flymessenger.fr/aog.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2019-04-01 14:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qu'est-ce qu'un Aircraft On Ground ?
Un Aircraft On Ground, ou AOG, est un terme anglais utilisé dans le cas d'une impossibilité pour un avion d'effectuer un vol commercial sauf intervention en urgence sur place, pour de la maintenance ou un échange de pièces. Une intervention pour un AOG correspond à tous les matériaux de l'aviation ou les pièces de rechange nécessaires à cette intervention pour limiter vos coûts d'immobilisation et programmer un nouveau vol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2019-04-01 14:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AvionS ImmobiliséS : Au pluriel


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...
Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search