effectiveness of the financing

French translation: l\'entrée en vigueur du financement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effectiveness of the financing
French translation:l\'entrée en vigueur du financement
Entered by: Nathalie Coutelle

10:57 Nov 20, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: effectiveness of the financing
XXX is financing the detailed feasibility study and design which will be completed by September 2022, likely before the effectiveness of the financing.


Merci
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
l'entrée en vigueur du financement
Explanation:
beeing effective : https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/effectiveness
Selected response from:

Françoise LE MEUR
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1l'entrée en vigueur du financement
Françoise LE MEUR
4 +1le financement soit effectif
Cyril Tollari


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'entrée en vigueur du financement


Explanation:
beeing effective : https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/effectiveness


Françoise LE MEUR
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helene Carrasco-Nabih
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le financement soit effectif


Explanation:
Si on veut garder la notion de "effectiveness":

likely before the effectiveness of the financing
soit vraisemblablement avant que le financement ne soit effectif.

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celine Nguyen Van Tung
4 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search