PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Procurement

French translation: Achat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:procurement
French translation:Achat
Entered by: Philippe ROUSSEAU

17:44 Feb 23, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / in a LOAN AGREEMENT
English term or phrase: Procurement
Context:

"PROCUREMENT
The Borrower shall ensure that procurement of goods and services is done through competitive tendering procedures except otherwise approved by XX.
The Borrower shall be guided by the Guidelines for Procurement and Withdrawal of Proceeds of XX Loan, a copy of which has been availed to the Borrower."
Yves Barry Ben
France
Achat
Explanation:
Procurement signifiant achats, ce mot à tout son sens dans le cadre des biens et des services. Dans le cas présent, il pourrait s'agir d'une délégation accordée à la personne.
Selected response from:

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6passation de marchés (de biens et de services)
Cyril Tollari
4 +6Achat
Philippe ROUSSEAU


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Achat


Explanation:
Procurement signifiant achats, ce mot à tout son sens dans le cadre des biens et des services. Dans le cas présent, il pourrait s'agir d'une délégation accordée à la personne.

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John ANTHONY
12 mins
  -> Thanks, John !

agree  Anne Bohy: oui, au pluriel (achats)
4 hrs
  -> Effectivement, au pluriel. Merci, Anne !

agree  Marwa Blues
13 hrs
  -> Merci, Marwa !

agree  Charlotte Revill
15 hrs
  -> Merci, Charlotte !

disagree  Germaine: Il me semble que "procurement" peut aussi signifier "vente" et c'est ce que suggère la mention "withdrawal of proceeds". // Alors raison de plus pour ne pas risquer l'erreur et choisir l'option la plus neutre (et la + courante) dans un cas comme celui-ci.
22 hrs
  -> Cela dépend de quel côté on se situe. Merci, Germaine !

agree  Samuel Clarisse
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Merci, Samuel !

agree  Marcombes: au pluriels, "les achats", dans certains cas "acquisition"
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Marie-Cécile Béal
4 days
  -> Merci, Marie-Cécile !

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
procurement
passation de marchés (de biens et de services)


Explanation:
coebank.org › documents › Procedures_Passation_Marches2004
Règles de passation des marchés 2004 - CEB
AUTRES MÉTHODES DE PASSATION DE MARCHÉ . ... Le Contrat de Prêt régit les liens juridiques existant entre l'Emprunteur et la Banque, et les. Procédures …

Achat est trop vague, procurement est un terme technique ici dans un contexte très précis.

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: cf. "competitive tendering procedures "
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Germaine: tout à fait.
7 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Francois Boye
7 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Oliver Toogood
8 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Marie-Cécile Béal
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search