as good as anyone in the business

French translation: aussis bons que ceux de n'importe qui dans le secteur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as good as anyone in the business
French translation:aussis bons que ceux de n'importe qui dans le secteur
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

17:06 Oct 25, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Cadre de compétences individuelles en matière de vente
English term or phrase: as good as anyone in the business
NPS and survey scores as good as anyone in the business.

Je trouve ce "anyone" ambigu.
Des scores NPS et des résultas de sondage aussi bons que ceux de n'importe quel autre secteur?
Merci pour vos lumières.
Christine
Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
aussi bon que n'importe qui dans la société/l'entreprise/le secteur
Explanation:
"The business" needs to be defined
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aussi bon que n'importe qui dans la société/l'entreprise/le secteur
AllegroTrans
3 -2excellents
Gladis Audi, DipTrans


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aussi bon que n'importe qui dans la société/l'entreprise/le secteur


Explanation:
"The business" needs to be defined

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
excellents


Explanation:
Une suggestion. Mais ça dépendra évidemment du reste du texte, et de savoir si cette concision change le message.

Gladis Audi, DipTrans
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Clearly it changes the message, to a level that would certainly be unacceptable in this context; and there's not clue in the S/T that this would be plural.
16 mins

disagree  Daryo: yes, strictly following a rigorous mathematical logic (if no one else is better, then you must be at the top) could only lead to that meaning, but the "logic" of the human language is ... not very logical.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search