Asset (in this context)

French translation: actif

08:32 Nov 9, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate/Policy
English term or phrase: Asset (in this context)
The appropriate level of Due Diligence must be established by each Division/Sector or Asset, working with their respective procurement or other functions, to reflect its specific needs, business activities, relationships with – and types of – Business Partners.
Hugues Roumier
France
French translation:actif
Explanation:
C'est utilisé dans ce contexte...
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
Merci Samuel !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4actif
Samuel Clarisse
3entité
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asset (in this context)
actif


Explanation:
C'est utilisé dans ce contexte...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci Samuel !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: The accounting term doesn't really work here imo
14 mins

agree  Germaine: Effectivement. Un "actif" peut être une filiale (entité), mais aussi un élément de la Société (par ex.: l'usine ou le laboratoire d'une société de transformation d'aliments, chacun susceptible d'avoir ses divisions/services).
6 hrs

disagree  Daryo: Doesn't really fit in this context.
62 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asset
entité


Explanation:
This is clearly a case where a direct translation of asset (actif) will not work.
Given that the asker has provided the definition (any company or business within the XXXXX Group) what is needed is a term that fits the definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-11-09 09:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: the term "entity" is also used throughout the document. That doesn't really matter - for THIS specific purposeit should be capitalised - Entité - as with Asset, to distinguiish it from "entité".

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Notes to answerer
Asker: However, the term "entity" is also used throughout the document.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: Au contraire: c'est le cas où "actif" est le terme à privilégier. Voir réponse de Samuel et discussion. // En contexte, il n'y a pas confusion. L'exemple que je donne est tiré de la vraie vie; ce n'est pas une présomption.
7 hrs
  -> pas besoin d'une traduction litérale ici; "Entité" (capitalised) is a better fit to the definition; "actif" risks confusion with "assets" (i.e. fixed and intangible)

agree  Daryo
62 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search