wholly owned subsidiary

French translation: une filiale à 100%

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wholly owned subsidiary
French translation:une filiale à 100%
Entered by: Conor McAuley

13:38 Jun 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: wholly owned subsidiary
"XXXX is a wholly owned subsidiary of YYYY".

I've got "XXXX est un filial de YYYY, qui possède / tient 100% de son capital".

I don't like it though.

Any help appreciated - the deadline is approaching rapidly.
Conor McAuley
France
filiale à 100%/en propriété exclusive
Explanation:
Termium et dictionnaires et usage courant
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci bcp Francis et al
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11une filiale à 100%
Catherine Lenoir
5 +3filiale à 100%/en propriété exclusive
Francis MARC
4 +2filiale à part entière
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filiale à 100%/en propriété exclusive


Explanation:
Termium et dictionnaires et usage courant

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Merci bcp Francis et al

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
3 mins

agree  Isabelle Louis
44 mins

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG: oui pour 100%
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
une filiale à 100%


Explanation:
XXX est une filiale à 100% de YYY


Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
3 mins

agree  Julie FOLTZ: Ok Dico Economique
9 mins

agree  Michel A.
12 mins

agree  Delphine Provost (X): filiale contôlée à cent pour cent - dico du management
22 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
34 mins

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
55 mins

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
1 hr

agree  IsaPro
1 hr

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG
1 hr

agree  Julia Gal
6 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 day 13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filiale à part entière


Explanation:
you can also say

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: En dehors des ci-dessus, il manque encore "filiale eb propriété exclusive". Mais j'ai un faible pour cette expression.
4 mins

agree  ohlala (X)
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search