prepared and facilitated

French translation: préparé et animé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prepared and facilitated
French translation:préparé et animé
Entered by: Julie Roy

11:40 Oct 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: prepared and facilitated
10 Interregional Steering Comitee prepared and facilitated
Nancy Bonnefond
France
préparé et animé
Explanation:
In order to create a better flow, I would reformulate the French as follow (is "10" the tenth item of a list?):

« 10 préparation et animation du Comité directeur interrégional »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 21 mins (2004-10-06 18:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut également « faciliter » une réunion de comité, selon le contexte (davantage de contexte serait utile).

facilitation = facilitation

DEF – The use of a third party neutral to help multi-party work groups accomplish the content of their work by providing process leadership and process expertise.

CONT – La facilitation est un processus volontaire par lequel un tiers neutre se sert de ses compétences pour améliorer les communications, établir des mécanismes internes de règlement des conflits et aider les parties concernées à se mettre d\'accord sur un moyen de régler les problèmes et les question en jeu.
Selected response from:

Julie Roy
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1préparé et animé
Julie Roy
3 +1formés et équipés
Demosthene
3supervisé et rendu plus aisé
manaa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formés et équipés


Explanation:
10 Comités Interrégionaux formés (ou mis en place) et équipés (ou dotés) ....

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Godinho
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supervisé et rendu plus aisé


Explanation:
Dans le cadre d´un comité, celui-ci est supervisé ou planifié.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
préparé et animé


Explanation:
In order to create a better flow, I would reformulate the French as follow (is "10" the tenth item of a list?):

« 10 préparation et animation du Comité directeur interrégional »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 21 mins (2004-10-06 18:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut également « faciliter » une réunion de comité, selon le contexte (davantage de contexte serait utile).

facilitation = facilitation

DEF – The use of a third party neutral to help multi-party work groups accomplish the content of their work by providing process leadership and process expertise.

CONT – La facilitation est un processus volontaire par lequel un tiers neutre se sert de ses compétences pour améliorer les communications, établir des mécanismes internes de règlement des conflits et aider les parties concernées à se mettre d\'accord sur un moyen de régler les problèmes et les question en jeu.

Julie Roy
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
3 hrs
  -> Merci aubonmot :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search