deck

French translation: une présentation, un dossier, une documentation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deck
French translation:une présentation, un dossier, une documentation

07:56 Oct 19, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: deck
"x opened the third conference call and advised that y and z were going to present a deck on their projects, following which there would be the opportunity for the Representatives to ask questions. Copies of the decks were distributed to the Representatives the previous evening."

Je ne vois pas quel est le sens exact de "deck" dans ce contexte...

Merci pour votre aide !
Elise Duret
une présentation, un dossier, une documentation
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-19 07:59:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ici

eck Source

présentation Source FÉM

trousse d\'information
Source FÉM

documentation Source FÉM

document synoptique
Source MASC

document d\'information
Source MASC

dossier Source MASC
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3une présentation, un dossier, une documentation
GILOU
4 +2résumé, synopsis, vue globale
Debora Blake


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une présentation, un dossier, une documentation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-19 07:59:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ici

eck Source

présentation Source FÉM

trousse d\'information
Source FÉM

documentation Source FÉM

document synoptique
Source MASC

document d\'information
Source MASC

dossier Source MASC
Termium


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1709
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 hr

agree  Arroger
2 hrs

neutral  Michel A.: il y a le verbe présenter avant
2 hrs
  -> je ne vois pas le rapport!!!

agree  Céline Godinho
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
résumé, synopsis, vue globale


Explanation:
Deck est utilisé deux fois...Dans le contexte, le premier me semble avoir le sens d'un "résumé" d'un projet. Dans le deuxième, il faut savoir jusqu'où allait le contenu dans les copies distribuées. En effet si la totalité du projet y est exposée, d'accord pour les propositions de Gilles. Cependant, s'il y a juste les decks, sens "overviews", ce n'est plus présentation etc mais résumé, ou synopsis ou vue globale.

Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: oui
8 mins

agree  kobay
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search