inconspicuous area

French translation: endroit non apparent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inconspicuous area
French translation:endroit non apparent
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

14:48 Oct 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: inconspicuous area
Check for color fastness of leather by applying a small quantity of product in an inconspicouous area
kecikyle
Canada
endroit non apparent
Explanation:
un endroit caché, discret
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7endroit peu visible
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4 +7endroit non apparent
Nina Khmielnitzky
4secteur non visible
Lys Nguyen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
endroit peu visible


Explanation:
--

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: ... dans un endroit peu visible ...
7 mins

agree  Anthony Chalkley (X)
54 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  Lys Nguyen: merci
2 hrs

agree  Krystrad
3 hrs
  -> merci tous

agree  jacrav
7 hrs

agree  raoul weiss
2 days 2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
endroit non apparent


Explanation:
un endroit caché, discret

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
17 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Arroger
28 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Demosthene
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Tout à fait !
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Céline Godinho
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  jacrav
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secteur non visible


Explanation:
--

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search