SME (Small Medium Sized Enterprise)

French translation: petite et moyenne entreprise (PME)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SME (Small Medium Sized Enterprise)
French translation:petite et moyenne entreprise (PME)
Entered by: Emilienne

13:29 Oct 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: SME (Small Medium Sized Enterprise)
This is a commonly used term in business to describe companies that are small or medium sized i.e. not large blue chip etc.
Emilienne
United Kingdom
petite et moyenne entreprise (PME)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-27 13:34:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Commercial Establishments
  – Types of Industrial Operations
Domaine(s)
  – Établissements commerciaux
  – Types d\'exploitation industrielle
Domaine(s)
  – Establecimientos comerciales
  – Tipos de explotación industrial
small business Source
CORRECT

small to medium-size
business Source CORRECT

  SME Source CORRECT

small and medium
enterprise Source CORRECT

petite et moyenne
entreprise Source CORRECT,
FÉM

  PME Source CORRECT, FÉM



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-27 13:34:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17petite et moyenne entreprise (PME)
GILOU
4 +13PME/PMI
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
sme (small medium sized enterprise)
PME/PMI


Explanation:
petite et moyennes entreprises/industries

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Thank you. I was not sure what PME/PMI stood for though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INVERSION
0 min

agree  Fanny Thuiller: pas de doute! (sauf qu'il manque le "s" à petite)
0 min
  -> bien vu ;-) (mais c'était dans le commentaire)

agree  Stephanie Huss
1 min

agree  Adrien Esparron
2 mins

agree  orianne76
6 mins

agree  Cécile Lambert
10 mins

agree  jacrav
17 mins

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG
21 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews (X)
40 mins

agree  writeaway
48 mins

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
50 mins

agree  Arroger
1 hr

agree  Lys Nguyen: merci
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. I was not sure what PME/PMI stood for though.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
petite et moyenne entreprise (PME)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-27 13:34:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Commercial Establishments
  – Types of Industrial Operations
Domaine(s)
  – Établissements commerciaux
  – Types d\'exploitation industrielle
Domaine(s)
  – Establecimientos comerciales
  – Tipos de explotación industrial
small business Source
CORRECT

small to medium-size
business Source CORRECT

  SME Source CORRECT

small and medium
enterprise Source CORRECT

petite et moyenne
entreprise Source CORRECT,
FÉM

  PME Source CORRECT, FÉM



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-27 13:34:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1705
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INVERSION: pas de jaloux ;-)
0 min

agree  Adrien Esparron
1 min

agree  Stephanie Huss
1 min

agree  CMJ_Trans (X)
3 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
3 mins

agree  orianne76
5 mins

agree  Cécile Lambert
10 mins

agree  jacrav
18 mins

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG
21 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
37 mins

agree  writeaway: même sans Termium et sans être traduc En-Fr (je le vois très souvent dans le sens Fr-En ;-))
47 mins

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
50 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Arroger
1 hr

agree  mcguegan
2 hrs

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
2 hrs

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search