lockbox receipts

French translation: lockbox

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lockbox receipts
French translation:lockbox
Entered by: Felicite Robertson

10:53 Oct 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: lockbox receipts
Enter the number of Float Days that you want Cash Management to add to or subtract from the statement date to create an anticipated value date for automatic lockbox receipts

Y a t-il une traduction "consacrée" pour lockbox receipts ?
dassiousi
lockbox
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NOT FOR GRADING ...
Jean-Claude Gouin
4 +1reçus de lockbox
Lys Nguyen
4 +1lockbox
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lockbox


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_40b/helpdata/fr/cf/6fef61414f11d...
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: J’ai trouvé une référence à « case postale américaine » …  (?)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reçus de lockbox


Explanation:
--

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOT FOR GRADING ...


Explanation:
Par chez nous, les agents immobiliers utilisent des "boîtes à clefs" ... "lock boxes" en anglais.

Plusieurs autres personnes utilisent des boîtes à clefs.

Pour ceux et celles qui ne savent pas ce que sont des boîtes à clefs: C'est un appareil qui contient des clefs et cet appareil est fixé à une poignée de porte extérieure. Pour avoir accès aux clefs, on doit utiliser un code ou une clef électronique.


Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers
3 hrs
  -> Merci pour ton appui, Jacques.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search