front-end fixture/front-end checkout fixture

French translation: installations de point de vente/caisses de sortie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front-end fixture/front-end checkout fixture
French translation:installations de point de vente/caisses de sortie
Entered by: Robert Frankling

11:14 Oct 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: front-end fixture/front-end checkout fixture
les phrases (presque) complètes: "xxx is the largest provider of front-end checkout fixtures (....)xxx facilitates for retailers the traditional yet complex process of transferring front-end fixture costs to the participating vendors."
xxx est un spécialiste de mobilier de vente et présentoirs destinés au supermarchés et autres grandes surfaces
ce qui me tracasse surtout est la traduction de "front-end"
Francoise St Marc
France
installation à l'entrée/installatino de casse de sortie
Explanation:
FRONT-END MANAGEMENT
Our extensive informational resources and experience in claim submission enable us to assist retailers by managing the design and configuration of the checkout area to increase sales and incentive payment revenues. Our services in this regard frequently include designing front-end display fixtures, supervising fixture installation, selecting products and negotiating, billing and collecting incentive payments from vendors. Negotiating on the retailer's behalf frees up their time.

Display Manufacturing
We have Seven facilities with more than 1 million square feet of production and warehouse space and the flexibility to produce a single fixture or a complete store environment in a full range of materials.

http://www.sourceinterlink.com/Front End Management.aspx

front-end space
panneau à l'entrée n. m

check out
caisse de sortie n. f


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-10-31 12:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"INSTALLATION DE CAISSE DE SORTIE\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-10-31 12:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

procéder à la caisse de sortie pour régler les achats ordinaires. ...
www.fr.sonystyle.ca/view/ShopConfidence/ swcfaqs.shtml?tid=conf_swcfaqs_tab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-10-31 12:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fixture=installation fixe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2004-10-31 17:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each year Source Interlink facilitates for retailers the traditional yet COMPLEX PROCESS of transferring front-end fixture costs to the participating vendors. There are VAST COMPLEXITIES associated with billing vendor participants in a front-end fixture. Just one fixture can INVOLVE SEVERAL HUNDRED VENDORS, all of whom pay according to different criteria. Further, one retailer can require up to 20 SEPARATE FIXTURE DESIGNS, each containing a unique product assortment. Source Interlink documents and tracks over 15,000 of these planograms in over 100,000 stores. In addition, the Source Interlink proprietary SOFTWARE SYSTEM used to track vendors for there participation in front-end programs documents and invoices both confection and general merchandise product for the retailer. These databases then feed the ICN web-based system.
http://www.sourceinterlink.com/Front End Allocation.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-31 18:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huck Store Fixture Company, is a 109 year old wood manufacturing company. The Company\'s high quality products have earned them long-standing relationships with some of the nation\'s most well known retailers.

Parent company Source Interlink is now the largest designer, manufacturer and manager of FRONT-END DISPLAY FIXTURES in North America.

http://www.goiam.org/territories.asp?c=4420


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2004-10-31 18:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

new store and remodel set-ups, audits, data collection and inventories, reset
and/or plan-o-gram maintenance, FIXTURE INSTALLATION, FRONT-END DISPLAYS, etc. ...
www.sparinc.com/job_posting.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 19 mins (2004-11-01 12:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les enquêteurs suivent les clients interrogés en ENTRÉE DE POINT DEVENTE...
L’étude H.E.F. Magasin est réalisée avec une méthodologie peu contraignante pour le point de vente et les clients. Elle nécessite une installation électronique rapide qui permet l’observation des clients dès l’entrée jusqu’à la sortie des caisses.

http://www.emarketing.fr/V2/Archives.nsf/0/C2289C72FE676B7EC...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-11-01 13:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to manage their front-end (customer-facing) business processes ...
techlibrary.networkcomputing.com/ detail/RES/1052754374_670.html

\"We didn\'t have a good front-end Customer
Relationship Management (CRM) system. In fact, our entire ...
www.oracle.com/pls/cis/Profiles. print_html?p_profile_id=3884

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-11-01 13:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...integrate its front end customer service and sales activities with its accounting ...
www.netsuite.com/portal/customers/cs_wineglobe.shtm
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
en fait il s'agit surtout d'installations point de vente dans l'environnement des caisses de sortie. Merci à tous deux de votre aide...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2installation à l'entrée/installatino de casse de sortie
Robert Frankling
3caisses (ou « caissières ») aotomatiques
jacrav


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installation à l'entrée/installatino de casse de sortie


Explanation:
FRONT-END MANAGEMENT
Our extensive informational resources and experience in claim submission enable us to assist retailers by managing the design and configuration of the checkout area to increase sales and incentive payment revenues. Our services in this regard frequently include designing front-end display fixtures, supervising fixture installation, selecting products and negotiating, billing and collecting incentive payments from vendors. Negotiating on the retailer's behalf frees up their time.

Display Manufacturing
We have Seven facilities with more than 1 million square feet of production and warehouse space and the flexibility to produce a single fixture or a complete store environment in a full range of materials.

http://www.sourceinterlink.com/Front End Management.aspx

front-end space
panneau à l'entrée n. m

check out
caisse de sortie n. f


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-10-31 12:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"INSTALLATION DE CAISSE DE SORTIE\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-10-31 12:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

procéder à la caisse de sortie pour régler les achats ordinaires. ...
www.fr.sonystyle.ca/view/ShopConfidence/ swcfaqs.shtml?tid=conf_swcfaqs_tab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-10-31 12:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fixture=installation fixe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2004-10-31 17:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each year Source Interlink facilitates for retailers the traditional yet COMPLEX PROCESS of transferring front-end fixture costs to the participating vendors. There are VAST COMPLEXITIES associated with billing vendor participants in a front-end fixture. Just one fixture can INVOLVE SEVERAL HUNDRED VENDORS, all of whom pay according to different criteria. Further, one retailer can require up to 20 SEPARATE FIXTURE DESIGNS, each containing a unique product assortment. Source Interlink documents and tracks over 15,000 of these planograms in over 100,000 stores. In addition, the Source Interlink proprietary SOFTWARE SYSTEM used to track vendors for there participation in front-end programs documents and invoices both confection and general merchandise product for the retailer. These databases then feed the ICN web-based system.
http://www.sourceinterlink.com/Front End Allocation.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-31 18:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huck Store Fixture Company, is a 109 year old wood manufacturing company. The Company\'s high quality products have earned them long-standing relationships with some of the nation\'s most well known retailers.

Parent company Source Interlink is now the largest designer, manufacturer and manager of FRONT-END DISPLAY FIXTURES in North America.

http://www.goiam.org/territories.asp?c=4420


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2004-10-31 18:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

new store and remodel set-ups, audits, data collection and inventories, reset
and/or plan-o-gram maintenance, FIXTURE INSTALLATION, FRONT-END DISPLAYS, etc. ...
www.sparinc.com/job_posting.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 19 mins (2004-11-01 12:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les enquêteurs suivent les clients interrogés en ENTRÉE DE POINT DEVENTE...
L’étude H.E.F. Magasin est réalisée avec une méthodologie peu contraignante pour le point de vente et les clients. Elle nécessite une installation électronique rapide qui permet l’observation des clients dès l’entrée jusqu’à la sortie des caisses.

http://www.emarketing.fr/V2/Archives.nsf/0/C2289C72FE676B7EC...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-11-01 13:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to manage their front-end (customer-facing) business processes ...
techlibrary.networkcomputing.com/ detail/RES/1052754374_670.html

\"We didn\'t have a good front-end Customer
Relationship Management (CRM) system. In fact, our entire ...
www.oracle.com/pls/cis/Profiles. print_html?p_profile_id=3884

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-11-01 13:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...integrate its front end customer service and sales activities with its accounting ...
www.netsuite.com/portal/customers/cs_wineglobe.shtm

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
en fait il s'agit surtout d'installations point de vente dans l'environnement des caisses de sortie. Merci à tous deux de votre aide...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arroger: I like the Italian title part
8 hrs
  -> Working without coffee...not a good idea...

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
16 hrs
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caisses (ou « caissières ») aotomatiques


Explanation:
un service qui démarre, qui permet aux clients d’un magasin de régler leurs achats sur carte de crédit sans passer par un(e) caissier/ère

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2004-10-31 16:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

automatique … ou informatisé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-11-01 14:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que « front-end » signifie simplement l’idée de gestion de l’accès direct du client au système … c’est un peu redondant quand on parle d ’une caisse automatique.

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search