BPM/ EPO

French translation: BPM - gestion/modélisation des processus d'affaires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BPM
French translation:BPM - gestion/modélisation des processus d'affaires
Entered by: Margaux

16:20 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: BPM/ EPO
Traduiriez-vous BPM ( business process modeling/business process re-engineering) par EPO (Elaboration des processus opérationnels)? Merci.
Margaux
BPM - gestion/modélisation des processus d'affaires
Explanation:
Garder en français l'abréviation BPM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-05 16:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ...des processus d\'entreprises


http://www.trisotech.com/fr/bpma/

http://www.microsoft.com/france/reseau/temoignages/default.a...
Selected response from:

Marianne PUREN
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your kind help Marianne and the links to the websites!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BPM - gestion/modélisation des processus d'affaires
Marianne PUREN
3EPO
Emilie Laferrière


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bpm/ epo
EPO


Explanation:
moi oui, mais sous réserve de confirmation de collègues qui en ont vu plus que moi sur le sujet.

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks Emilie. I really appreciated your efforts to help and your honesty and caution. It helped me make a decision to go with Marianne's suggestion which I believe is the correct one in this case. Thanks again!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks Emilie. I really appreciated your efforts to help and your honesty and caution. It helped me make a decision to go with Marianne's suggestion which I believe is the correct one in this case. Thanks again!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bpm/ epo
BPM - gestion/modélisation des processus d'affaires


Explanation:
Garder en français l'abréviation BPM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-05 16:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ...des processus d\'entreprises


http://www.trisotech.com/fr/bpma/

http://www.microsoft.com/france/reseau/temoignages/default.a...

Marianne PUREN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your kind help Marianne and the links to the websites!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
4 hrs
  -> Merci :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search