Packer Units//the Packer

French translation: emballeuse

05:27 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Packer Units//the Packer
3.1. The xxxx system is technically applicable to all Packer Units present in the field. Nevertheless their conditions and adjustments may change from Plant to Plant. Thus, a start-up phase to adjust the Packer and to test production to verify its quality level and the logistic workability is necessary.
legiscriba
French translation:emballeuse
Explanation:
Selon Robert & Collins, Packer = emballeuse; c'est cependant sans doute un terme générique, qui peut se traduire différemment selon le type de "paquets" qu'elle emballe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-06 06:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.univers-emballage.fr/WW70AWP/WW70AWP.EXE/CTX_2740...
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compacteur
Karim Oualladi
3 +1emballeuse
Yves Cromphaut


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
packer units//the packer
emballeuse


Explanation:
Selon Robert & Collins, Packer = emballeuse; c'est cependant sans doute un terme générique, qui peut se traduire différemment selon le type de "paquets" qu'elle emballe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-06 06:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.univers-emballage.fr/WW70AWP/WW70AWP.EXE/CTX_2740...

Yves Cromphaut
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): empaqueteuse (aussi)
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
packer units//the packer
compacteur


Explanation:
source: granddicoterm

compacteur n. m.


Définition :
Any power-driven mechanical equipment designed to compress and thereby reduce the volume of waste materials.
"Compactor" can refer to ((...)) a packer unit used to reduce the volume of refuse.

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search