operative provisions

French translation: dispositions valides/opératives

11:13 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: operative provisions
titre de paragraphe
legiscriba
French translation:dispositions valides/opératives
Explanation:
granddictionnaire
Selected response from:

Muriel Louchart
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispositions valides/opératives
Muriel Louchart
4 +1Clauses opératoires
Karim Oualladi
4dispositions opérationnelles
CMJ_Trans (X)
4dispositions en vigueur
Syllab (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositions valides/opératives


Explanation:
granddictionnaire

Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: un dictionnaire ?? :-)
1 min
  -> si si granddictionnaire.com

agree  GILOU
16 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Karim Oualladi: clause!
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositions opérationnelles


Explanation:
le terme "operative" étant souvent employé à tort et à travers en anglais

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: :-)
1 min

disagree  Karim Oualladi: clause!
3 hrs
  -> comment? clause = clause en anglais

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositions en vigueur


Explanation:
Dispositions essentielles, clés, importantes.
Dispositions de fond.
Le paragraphe 2(1) qui énonce l'objet de la Loi établit aussi le principe d'interprétation des dispositions de fond.

Subsection 2(1) which sets forth the purpose of the Act provides a guide to the interpretation of the operative provisions of the Act.

Syllab (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clauses opératoires


Explanation:
La clause est une disposition(arrangement)particulière faisant partie d'un traité, contrat ou acte.
tandis que la disposition est un "point réglé par une loi".

Il faut choisir en fonction du contexte !
S'appuyant sur votre rubrique Business/Commerce (general), je trancherai pour clauses.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-06 12:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S\'il s\'agit d\'un agreement comme relevé auparavant sur http://www.proz.com/kudoz/991575?float=1. c\'est bien d\'une clause qu\'il s\'agit et non d\'une disposition !

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yann Anyr Bouchedor: les points sur les "i" !
2 hrs
  -> merci :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search