at, upon, in or near which

French translation:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at, upon, in or near which
French translation:
Entered by: A-C Robertson (X)

18:09 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: at, upon, in or near which
A “workplace” means any land, premises, location or thing at, upon, in or near which a worker works.
NancyLynn
Canada
Explanation:
tout simplement?
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3voici ci-dessous
NatalieD
3
A-C Robertson (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5


Explanation:
tout simplement?

A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voici ci-dessous


Explanation:
où, dans lequel, sur lequel, etc. énuméré un à la suite de l'autre ne fonctionne tout simplement pas en français, même si le genre et le nombre est le même pour tous les termes. On ne peut pas travailler "sur" un local, ni "dans" un terrain.

Voici ma suggestion:

"lieu de travail" s'entend de tout endroit où ou près duquel un travailleur travaille, y compris un terrain, des locaux et un objet.

Selon moi, l'utilisation d'"endroit" et de "où" couvrent tous les cas. Par exemple, si un travailleur travaille sur une plate-forme en plein mer, c'est "l'endroit où le travailleur travaille".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-07 01:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en pleinE mer...

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search