multi-domestic

French translation: transnational

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-domestic
French translation:transnational
Entered by: Robert Morin

12:31 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / DIY
English term or phrase: multi-domestic
At the time xxx was a multi-domestic business, little more than an international conglomerate operating in the home improvement market.
Merci !
laure claesen
France
transnational
Explanation:
voir GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-11 12:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entreprise transnationale

Définition :
Se dit de ce qui va plus loin que le cadre national, de ce qui concerne plusieurs nations.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Selected response from:

Robert Morin
Canada
Grading comment
parfait, c'est ça
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1À cette époque xxx avait des activités dans plusieurs pays
Michel A.
4 +1transnational
Robert Morin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transnational


Explanation:
voir GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-11 12:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entreprise transnationale

Définition :
Se dit de ce qui va plus loin que le cadre national, de ce qui concerne plusieurs nations.

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Robert Morin
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
parfait, c'est ça

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> merci Gilles!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
À cette époque xxx avait des activités dans plusieurs pays


Explanation:
transnational est trop proche de multinational et pour le non expert un peu ambigu

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
32 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search