affordability

French translation: prix abordable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affordability
French translation:prix abordable
Entered by: laure claesen

14:56 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / DIY
English term or phrase: affordability
Qui a une meilleure trad que 'prix bas' dans cette phrase :
"So how was this transformation achieved in practice? XXX were able to raise their standard of leadership and focused on three further group themes - simplicity, *affordability* and innovation.
Rien dans les glossaires de Kudoz...
Merci!
laure claesen
France
accessibilité économique // caractère abordable
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
merci, je me suis inspirée de votre suggestion pour traduire tout simplement par 'prix abordables'! mais vous m'avez mise sur la voie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3capacité financière , abordabilité
GILOU
3 +2prix raisonnable
jacrav
2 +1rentabilité/rapport qualité-prix
CMJ_Trans (X)
3accessibilité économique // caractère abordable
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affordabilité
accessibilité économique // caractère abordable


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
merci, je me suis inspirée de votre suggestion pour traduire tout simplement par 'prix abordables'! mais vous m'avez mise sur la voie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capacité financière , abordabilité


Explanation:
On trouve de + en + abordabilité sur le net aussi


France|01 34 03 0000. Comment Acheter|My Sun|Autres Sites Sun ... Pour les clients
qui ont su tirer parti de l'abordabilité, de la prévisibilité et de la ...
fr.sun.com/features/2005_2601_jes/ - 21k - 9 avr 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires

Sun Microsystems France - Dossiers
... Sun Microsystems France vous propose une lettre d'informations mensuelle. ...
Pour les clients qui ont su tirer parti de l'abordabilité, ...
fr.sun.com/features/ - 14k - 9 avr 2005

ffordability Source
CORRECT

capacité financière
Source CORRECT, FÉM

moyens financiers Source
CORRECT, MASC, PLUR

abordabilité Source
CORRECT, FÉM

capacité de payer Source
CORRECT, FÉM




GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: oui pour abordabilité
20 mins

agree  adelinea: pareil, oui pour abordabilité
37 mins

agree  writeaway: abordabilité
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rentabilité/rapport qualité-prix


Explanation:
des idées sans conviction

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
17 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prix raisonnable


Explanation:
*

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: OUI ou prix accessibles. Pourquoi vouloir absolument traduire une notion par une autre notion?!...
9 mins
  -> Merci ;)

agree  ginefour: Va pour "prix raisonnable" mais je ne crois pas qu'un prix puisse être accessible. On peut parler de l'accessibilté d'un produit mais pas d'un prix.
14 mins
  -> Merci ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search