from good to great

French translation: de la qualité à l'excellence

19:00 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / DIY
English term or phrase: from good to great
Dans cette phrase : "But there was one other critical factor in XXX's transition from *good to great*" : encore une de ces expressions qui s'appuient sur une allitération;
j'ai besoin d'une trad à la hauteur...
thanks
laure claesen
France
French translation:de la qualité à l'excellence
Explanation:
a try
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
oui, ça y va comme un gant, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1du satisfaisant au super-satisfaisant
Nathalie Reis
3 +1de la qualité à l'excellence
Michel A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de la qualité à l'excellence


Explanation:
a try

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
oui, ça y va comme un gant, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
du satisfaisant au super-satisfaisant


Explanation:
du satisfaisant à l'excellence

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: du satisfaisant à l'excellence
0 min
  -> Merci Gilles




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search