International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

up-sell

French translation: faire de la vente incitative et de la vente croisée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-sell
French translation:faire de la vente incitative et de la vente croisée
Entered by: A-C Robertson (X)

21:37 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / slides/tutorial
English term or phrase: up-sell
Ability to up-sell and cross sell other products and services
Nathalie Reis
faire de la vente incitative et de la vente croisée
Explanation:
voila :)
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2up-selling (et cross-selling) - en Français dans le texte
df49f (X)
4 +2faire de la vente incitative et de la vente croisée
A-C Robertson (X)
3vente incitative/vente croisée OU vente réciproque
Daocoul


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
up-selling (et cross-selling) - en Français dans le texte


Explanation:
pour la France

http://www.alaide.com/dico.php?q=Up selling&ix=470
(entre autres sites - celui-ci explique de quoi il s'agit)

ces termes anglais de marketing sont utilisés tels quels en France

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regine Des Aunais
10 hrs

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
2 days 17 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faire de la vente incitative et de la vente croisée


Explanation:
voila :)


    Reference: http://www.infometre.cefrio.qc.ca/loupe/sistech/0103.asp
    Reference: http://www.contactcentrecanada.ca/cm/files/large_doc_fr.pdf
A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
16 hrs

agree  VBaby
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up-sell/cross sell
vente incitative/vente croisée OU vente réciproque


Explanation:
Je prefere cette réponse qui vient d'un Kudoz de Novembre 2001:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=106377

Voir aussi ces trois liens donnent des définitions tirées des lexiques Canadiens
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=19297&id=87461&keyword=upsel...
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=19297&id=68195&keyword=cross...
http://www.termium.com




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=106377
Daocoul
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search